RESULTS

Updated 05.06.11

 

Results Archive 2010

Results Archive 2007
Results Archive 2006

Hove Park 5K WSFRL (05.06.11)

Michael Miller 19.57

Sue Brumwell 21.04

Roger Ockenden 23.34

Graham (The Money) Shorter 23.38

Kim Wright 24.10

Julia Mason 25.55

John Mason 27.07

 

 

 

   
100 Mile Relay (04.06.11)

A80 Men - 1st Vets and 2nd Seniors

Michael Miller Picture Link for More Photos

   
Sussex Vets League - Eastbourne (01.06.11)

100m Graham Shorter 14.0s

400m Graham Shorter 68.4

High Jump Graham Shorter 1m 30cm

 
   
Lindfield 10.5km (30.05.11)

1st Timmy Gedin 39.58

3rd Mats Gedin 41.41

 
   
BUPA London 10K (30.05.11)

Louise Vallier 38:04 - 1st AG
Gemma Sharp 39:08
Vicki Clark 40:17
Caroline Wood 40:45
Mark Stephenson 42.25
Kevin Martin 43.05
Emma Rollings 43:41

   
Sussex T&F Champs (28.05.11)

800m O50W - 1st Jenny Hughes 2m 47s

1500m O50W - 2nd Jenny Hughes

 
   
Hove Park 5k (28.05.11)

Duncan Churchill 19.55 PB

Nigel Sarjudeen 20.55 PB

Peter Rudwick 25.55 PB

 
   
Fishbourne 5 Flat and Slow (22.05.11)

Marc Steene 34.07

David Brindley 36.50

Roger Ockenden 43.28

 
   
British Masters Road Relays (21.05.11)

O45 Arena 80 Women 2nd

Chris Naylor (20.06)

Jenny Hughes (21.24)

Caroline Wood (3rd fastest leg O45 19.12)

 
Hove Park 5k (21.05.11)

Louise Vallier 18.23 PB

Duncan Churchill 20.08 PB

Des Doran 21.12 PB

Anne Miners 22.27 PB

Scarlett Miller 23.42 PB

Julia Mason 25.56 PB

 
Trundle Hill WSFRL (18.05.11)

Roger Ockenden 56.34

John Mason 62.48

 
Phoenix Races (18.05.11)

800m Isobel Muir 2m 39.7s SB

800m Jenny Hughes 2m 43.91s SB

 
Hastings 5M (15.05.11)

Eddie Winter 39.19

 
Sussex T&F Champs K2 (15.05.11)

800m 2nd Isobel Muir

200m 3rd Isobel Muir

 
Bognor 10k (15.05.11)

1st Caroline Hoyte 36.08

12th Paul Church 36.44

2nd Julie Briggs 36.45

4th Louise Vallier 38.11

Jo Farrow 44.27

 
Portslade HedgeHopper 5 WSFRL (15.05.11)

Des Doran 38:05

Yasmin Coleman 41:26

Tam Coleman 41:31

Anne Miners 41:57

Steve Wood 42:54

Roger Ockenden 43:08

Peter Rudwick 46:44

Julia Mason 47:37

John Mason 48:53

 
Hove Park (14.05.11)

Duncan Churchill 20.18 PB

Fiona Jamie 21.52 PB

Julia Mason 26.16 PB

 
Horsham 10k (07.05.11)

7th Timmy Gedin 35.07

8th Mats Gedin 36.11

Eddie Winter 50.13

Roger Ockenden 51.39

 
Hove Park 5K (07.05.11)

Duncan Churchill 20.39 PB

 
Three Forts Half Marathon (01.05.11)

2nd Charlton Rudwick 1h 29m 10s

Anne Miners 2h 4m 53s

Peter Rudwick 2h 26m 10s

 
3 Peaks Fell Race - 24 miles and 3 Mountains (30.04.11)

Malcolm Roweth 3h 58m 53s (PB)

 
Hove Park 5k (30.04.11)

Duncan Churchill 20.44 - PB

 
The Royal 5K (29.04.11)

39th Eddie Winter 23.23

 
Lewes 10k WSFRL (24.04.11)
41:12 Julian Hollingdale
45:32 Emma Rollings
46:57 Tamar Coleman
49:27 Yasmin Coleman
50:34 Anne Miners
52:32 Eddie Winter
52:57 Roger Ockenden
1:00:03 Julia Mason
1:01:35 John Mason
1:07:49 Alex Sutton
   
Sussex Road Relays & A80 Super Series (23.04.11)

Arena Ladies

1st Senior team 34.19 - Caroline Hoyte 11.13 (1), Fiona Clarke 11.45 (3), Julie Briggs 11.21 (2)

Senior B Team 43.39 - Isobel Muir 15.05 (14), Yasmin Coleman 14.52 (12), Emma Rollings 13.42 (6)

Fastest Senior Lap Caroline Hoyte 11:13

2nd Fastest Senior Lap Julie Briggs 11.21

1st 050 team 41.37 - Chris Naylor 13.36 (5) (2nd fastest lap), Tam Coleman 13.53 (7) (3rd fastest lap) and Jenny Hughes 14.08 (8) (Team Course Record)

2nd 040 team 41.48 - Caroline Wood 12.50 (4) (2nd fastest lap), Lisa Jones 14.46 (11) and Julie Drake 14.12 (10)

O40 Non-scoring Sue Brumwell 14.09 (9), Alex Sutton 20.02 (17),

3rd 050 team 45.21 - Anne Miners 14.58 (13), Marilyn Gray 15.10 (15), Fiona Jamie 15.13 (16)

Arena Senior Men - 6th
Arena 80 69.13
Richard Burgess Gamble - 1 10.09
Timmy Gedin - 2 10.51
Mats Gedin - 3 11.31
Paul Church - 4 11.42
Steve McNealy - 5 12.04
Julian Hollingdale - 7 12.56

Arena Men O50 -5th
Arena 80 'A' 38.48
Paul Gasson - 6 12.33
Simon Maggs - 8 12.58
Michael Miller - 9 13.17

Non- Scorers

Des Doran 13.38 - 10, Colin Bushby 15.40 - 11

Meanwhile Tam Coleman, Jenny Hughes and Chris Naylor were going great guns for the Arena 80 team as they chopped four minutes off the eight year old record with a total time of 41:37. In fact Chichester, in second place with 44:00 and the Arena 80 “B” team with 45:21 also finished inside the former record.
The Arena 80 women’s team were also in great form when retaining the senior team title through, Fiona Clark, Julie Briggs and Caroline Hoyte, who clocked the day’ fastest lap of 11:13, clocking 34:19, some three minutes ahead of the Crawley team, who had actually led on the opening leg through Jessica Douglas.
(Reg Hook)

   
London Marathon (17.04.11)

Gemma Sharp 3h 8m 46s - Massive new PB

Kevin Martin 3h 13m 21s

Stuart Stoneham 3h 33m 08s

Louise Vallier 3h 59m 16s

David Mason 4h 13m 42s

Ian Parsons 4h 18m 19s

Full Results

 
   
Havant AC Open (16.04.11)

1st O50 Jenny Hughes 2m 44.8 - SB

 
   
Hove Park 5k (16.04.11)

Mark Stephenson 20m 18s - PB

 
   
Rotterdam Marathon (10.04.11)

Julie Drake 3h 54m

 
Brighton Marathon (10.04.11)

17th Mats Gedin 2h 46m 04s

22nd Paul Church 2h 52m 33s - PB

25th Charlton Rudwick 2h 54m 29s - PB

Michael Miller 3h 28m 00s

Peter Knee 3h 36m 46s

Louise Payne 3h 38m 33s - PB

Matthew Nott 3h 42m 04s - PB

Leo Carne 3h 44m 46s - PB

Steve Chalkley 3h 45m 43s

Sue Brumwell 3h 49m 59s

David Mason 3h 53m 44s - Pre London Warm Up

Timmy Gedin 4h 1m 28s

Neil Tulley 4h 3m 48s

Keith Turner 4h 09m 39s

Marilyn Gray 4h 20m

Kim Wright 4h 32m 58s - PB

Julia Mason 4h 38m 49s - PB

Peter Rudwick 4h 45m 32s - PB

Jonathan Britten 4h 56m 54s

Sarah Silberston 5h 19m 02s

Some results missing so let me know your time and if a PB at arena80ac@hotmail.co.uk

WELL DONE ARENA YOU WERE ALL WINNERS & ALSO ALL THOSE ARENA VOLUNTEERS.

   
Saucony Southern Road Relays (27.03.11)

Arena 80 Women 2nd

Caroline Hoyte 19.06

Gemma Sharp 21.13

Fiona Clark 20.31

Julie Briggs 19.35

Louise Vallier 20.50

Holly Wheeler 20.30

 
   
Worthing 20M (27.03.11)

9th Louise Payne 2h 37m 15s

 
   
Hove Park 5K (26.03.11)

Sue Brumwell 21.06 PB

 
   
Cranleigh 15 & 21 (20.03.11)

Timmy Gedin 15 miles - 1h 36m 03s (6th)

Mats Gedin 21 miles - 2h 8m 31s (5th)

 
   
Fleet Half Marathon (20.03.11)

Caroline Hoyte 1h 19m 05s

Louise Vallier 1h 22m 01s

 
   
Reading Half Marathon (20.03.11)

Vicky Clark 1h 26m 17s

 
   
Hastings Half Marathon (20.03.11)

37th Charlton Rudwick 1h 19m 22s - PB

38th Paul Church 1h 19m 22s - PB

Holly Wheeler 1h 26m 11s

Kevin Martin 1h 33m 14s

Keith Turner 1h 34m 08s

David Brindley 1h 37m 15s

Louise Payne 1h 37m 53s

Kim Wright 1h 53m 33s

Peter Rudwick 1h 53m 54s

 
   
ESXCL Cross In Hand (13.03.11)

Tamar Coleman 47.12

Yasmin Coleman 50.00

Roger Ockenden 53.33

Alex Sutton 71.48

 
   
British Masters XC (12.03.11)

3rd O45 Caroline Wood 25.04

3rd O55 Chris Naylor 26.58

O45 Fiona Jamie 28.26

A80 Women 2nd Team O45

 
Llanelli Half Marathon (06.03.11)

1st Senior Gemma Sharp 1h 24m 19s - Super PB

 
Eastbourne Half Marathon (06.03.11)

9th Mats Gedin 1h 20m 49s

Alison Nash 2h 4m 49s

 
UK CAU National Inter-Counties XC (05.03.11)

1st Sussex Caroline Hoyte 30.45

2nd Sussex Julie Briggs 31.13

6th Sussex Caroline Wood 34.14

 

 
Brighton Half Marathon (20.02.11)

16th Chris Callaghan 1h 16m 11s

18th Timmy Gedin 1h 16m 50s

23rd Mats Gedin 1h 17m 56s - 3rd 40-49

Malcolm Roweth 1h 26m 50s

Kevin Martin 1h 28m 29s

Michael Miller 1h 31m 15s

Sharon Young 1h 33m 22s

David Mason 1h 34m 57s

Louise Payne 1h 36m 36s - 6th 40-49

Neil Tulley 1h 36m 40s

Rick Clarke 1h 36m 59s

Sue Brumwell 1h 38m 57s

Ian Parsons 1h 39m 09s

Jo Farrow 1h 39m 21s

Keith Churchward 1h 41m 13s

Matthew Johnson 1h 43 07s

Oliver Philips 1h 50m 02s

Julia Mason 2h 06m 43s

 
Hove Park 5K (19.02.11)

Henry Miller 22.39 PB

   
Sussex XC League Final Tables (12.02.11)

Women - 3rd Div 1 & 2nd Div2 & 6th Div 2

O45 - Caroline Wood 2nd

O45 - Tam Coleman 3rd

O55 - Chris Naylor 1st

 

Men - 3rd Div 1 & 3rd Div 3 & 6th Div 3

Vets - 2nd, 11th & 21st

   
Sussex XC League Lancing (12.02.11)

Women - 2nd Div 1, 2nd Div 2 & 7th Div 2

1st W Caroline Hoyte 18.47 (1st O35)

2nd W Julie Briggs 19.25 (2nd O35)

17th Caroline Wood 21.16 (3rd O45)

25th Clare Aquilina 21.59

31st Emma Rollings 22.24

37th Chris Naylor 22.58 (1st O55)

40th Jo Farrow 23.12

46th Fiona Jamie 23.46

56th Jenny Hughes 24.48

60th Isobel Muir 25.17

 

Men - 1st Div 1, 3rd Div 3 & 4th Div 3

Vets 2nd, 8th & 16th

6th Richard Burgess-Gamble 29.22

11th Chris Callaghan 30.06

18th Timmy Gedin 30.53

20th Andrew Ridley 31.21

22nd Charlton Rudwick 31.27 3rd O40

28th Mats Gedin 32.14

35th Paul Church 33.08

47th Steve McNealy 34.20

50th Julian Hollingdale 34.38

54th Peter Knee 35.16

64th Phil Penfold 36.29

75th Simon Maggs 38.27

87th Des Doran 40.09

99th Peter Rudwick 45.19

100th Roger Ockenden 45.45

 
Hove Park 5K (12.02.11)

Scarlett Miller 24.23 PB

   
Chichester 10k (06.02.11)

Timmy Gedin 34.35

2nd W Caroline Hoyte 34.45

Mats Gedin 35.32

1st F35 Julie Briggs 36.02

Holly Wheeler 37.22

2nd F35 Louise Vallier 38.03

3rd F35 Vicki Boyle 38.46

Caroline Wood 40.53

Leo Carne 41.58

Tamar Coleman 43.58

Jo Farrow 44.44

Isobel Muir 46.13

Fiona Jamie ?????? 47.44

Colin Bushby 49.57

Kim Wright 50.58

 
   
Hove Park 5K (05.02.11)

Sue Brumwell 21.23 PB

Fiona Jamie 22.06 PB

 
   
WSFRL Worthing Lido (30.01.11)

1st F Julie Briggs 22.48

4th F Louise Vallier 24.47

Phil Penfold 25.38

Louise Payne 28.10

Isobel Muir 28.56

Roger Ockenden 31.33

John Mason 34.12

Julia Mason 34.28

 

   
ESXCL Abbot's Wood (30.01.11)

1st O45 Caroline Wood 36.43

8th M40 David Brindley 39.06

1st F55 Chris Naylor 39.55

3rd O45 Tam Coleman 41.47

   
SEAA XC Champs Parliament Fields (29.01.11)

51st Holly Wheeler 33.55

Full Results

 
   
Hove Park 5K (29.01.11)

Sarah Silberston 25.54 PB

 
   
ESXCL Ashdown Forest (23.01.11)

2nd Woman & 1st F45 Caroline Wood 33.44

3rd Woman & 1st SW Emma Rollings 35.41

1st F55 Chris Naylor 36.32

Jenny Hughes 39.22

Roger Ockenden 43.57

   
Sussex Masters XC Champs Lancing (22.01.11)

1st A80 Women O45 Team

1st O45 Caroline Wood 27.28

3rd O45 Clare Aquilina 28.22

6th O45 Tam Coleman 31.31

 

1st O35 Julie Briggs 25.27

11th O35 Julie Drake 30.08

22nd Sarah Silberston 38.32

Men O60

20th Roger Ockenden 48.04

Full Results

 
Plumpton WSFRL (16.01.11)

2nd Timmy Gedin 27.04

84th David Mason 35.20

92nd Michael Whelan 35.43

151st Roger Ockenden 39.16

156th Jonathan Britten 39.30

194th John Mason 41.39

218th Julia Mason 44.29

 
Stubbington Green 10k (16.01.11)

Caroline Hoyte 35.11

David Brindley 44.06

   
Bexhill Sussex XC League (15.01.11)

Women

Team Bexhill Div 1 2nd, Div 2 1st & 6th

Team Overall Div 1 3rd, Div 2 2nd & 4th

1st Holly Wheeler 19.02 - Birthday Girl

10th Caroline Wood 20.29

12th Vicky Clark 20.49

17th Clare Aquilina 21.12

27th Chris Naylor 22.00

31st Jo Farrow 22.42

32nd Tam Coleman 22.45

36th Fiona Jamie 23.09

41st Jenny Hughes 23.55

54th Isobel Muir 25.01

Men

Team Bexhill Div 1 4th, Div 3 6th & 14th, Vets 3rd

Team Overall Div 1 3rd, Div 3 4th & 7th, Vets 3rd

18th Timmy Gedin 29.42

19th Chris Callaghan 30.05

25th Paul Church 31.04

26th Mats Gedin 31.06

49th Steve McNealy 32.52

61st Julian Hollingdale 33.42

66th Peter Knee 34.10

85th Phil Penfold 36.26

93rd Matthew Nott 37.24

101st Des Doran 38.34

105th Colin Bushby 39.56

111th Roger Ockenden 42.50

 
Hove Park 5K (15.01.11)

Sue Brumwell 21.35 - PB

 
Sussex XC Champs & A80 Super Series (08.01.11)

Women - CHAMPIONS & 7th

1st Caroline Hoyte 24.30, 5th Holly Wheeler 25.33, 7th Julie Briggs 26.01, 14th Caroline Wood 27.35

26th Chris Naylor 29.16, 29th Emma Rollings 29.49, 34th Tam Coleman 30.28, 35th Fiona Jamie 30.55

36th Yasmin Coleman 31.03, 38th Sue Brumwell 31.32

Men - 6th & 11th

28th Mats Gedin 45.02, 31st Timmy Gedin 46.09, 32nd Andrew Ridgley 46.24, 35th Paul Church 46.36, 36th Charlton Rudwick 46.39, 53rd Malcolm Roweth 48.54

74th Steve McNealy 51.36, 76th Julian Hollingdale 52.08, 80th Peter Knee  52.55, 85th Neil Tulley 53.22, 93rd Michael Miller 55.04, 95th Phil Penfold 55.13

96th Matthew Nott 55.45, 99th Rhodri Edwards 57.31, 104th David Mason 58.36, 115th Rick Clarke 64.41, 117th John Mason 70.44

Super Series 2011 - 1 Event (Next event Chichester 10K)

Pett ESXCL - 02/01/11

Caroline Wood 34.45 - 1st F45

Clare Aquilina 35.30 - 2nd F45

Chris Naylor 37.30 - 1st F55

Mike Naylor 40.07 - 3rd M60

Roger Ockenden 45.42

 

ńTop