Results

 

updated 14.05.07

   

Results Archive 2006

     
Hailsham 10 (13.05.07)

Mats Gedin 2nd V1 and Louise Vallier 2nd V2

5 MATS GEDIN 59:32 ARENA 80 M *V1*
12 LOUISE VALLIER 1.03:11 ARENA 80 F *V2*
30 PHILIP PENFOLD 1.07:06 ARENA 80 M V2
58 STEVE CHALKLEY 1.12:30 ARENA 80 M V1
127 MARILYN GRAY 1.23:37 ARENA 80 F V4
     
Sussex AAA Senior Champs - Crawley (13.05.07)

5000m

Paul Gasson 18m 36.3s (2nd O50)
Alex Hinchliff 18m 38.1s
Jonathan Britten 21m 8.5s

800m

Jenny Hughes 2m 44s

     

Southdown Chase 4 at Steyning (06.05.07)

1st Emma Rollings 26.26 (Course Record)

   
     

Hastings 5 Mile (29.04.07)

30.53 Paul Gasson
31.12 Phil Penfold
46.47 Gill Underwood

   
     
Portslade HedgeHopper 5 Miles - WSFRL (29.04.07)

Latest Table

Name   Place Time WSFRL Points
STEVE EVANS 20 34.00 10
ALEX HINCHLIFF 23 34.30 9
STEVE MCNEALY 41 35.49 9
JIM WATSON 50 36.20 8
DAVID BRINDLEY 70 37.47 8
JONATHAN BRITTEN 93 39.14 7
ROGER OCKENDEN 129 41.16 6
NEIL BARRETT 210 47.36 4

 

     

London Marathon (22.04.07)

287 GEDIN, MATS R (GBR) 2:47:37
2147 MAGGS, SIMON (GBR) 3:18:46
3297 CHURCHILL, DUNCAN R (GBR) 3:29:59
3492 COVEY, SEAN A (GBR) 3:31:44
690 BRUMWELL, SUSAN E (GBR) 3:40:04
954 DRAKE, JULIE E (GBR) 3:48:12
5988 MILLER, MICHAEL J (GBR) 3:50:22
5989 TURNER, KEITH A (GBR) 3:50:22
CUMMINS MARK 4:10:??
11382 KING, ROBIN J (GBR) 4:22:20

 

Duncan, Julie and Simon at the London Marathon

 

 

 

London Marathon runners (LtoR) Duncan Churchill, Julie Drake and Simon Maggs

 

 

   

 

     

Splash Point 5k (19.04.07)

Jonathan Britten 26th 20:15 PB
Roger Ockenden 67th 24:05

   
     
     

Rockinghorse 5k (12.04.07)

8th Philip Penfold 18.06 (2nd V40)
10th Tom Farsides 18:16 (3rd V40)
16th Michael Miller 19.13
19th Mike Naylor 19.29 MV50 (2nd V50)
24th Jonathan Britten 20.04
30th Jenny Hughes 20.29 (1st V45)
37th Sue Brumwell 20.56 (3rd V35)
39th Lisa Jones 21.02
49th Roger Ockenden 22.33
63rd Gillian Underwood 23.40

Kids race:
3rd Henry Miller 6.34 Age 6
4th Scarlett Miller 9.27 Age 4

   
     
     

National Six Stage Relays at Sutton Park (15.04.07)

12 Arena 80 1:49:54
Julie Briggs (24) 17:54
Caroline Hoyte (11) 17:13
Vicki Boyle (13) 18:59
Gemma Sharpe (13) 18:06
Louise Vallier(12) 18:40
Emma Rollings (12) 19:02

 

Sutton park team 2007

   

Sutton Park Relays Team:  (L-R) Caroline, Julie, Louise, Gemma, Vicki, Emma.

     

Steyning 5k (09.04.07)

6th Paul Gasson 19:12
11th Jonathan Britten 21:16

   
   

David Brindley at Lewes 10k

   

Lewes 10k WSFRL (09.04.07)

75th Natasha Swan 43:18
148th David Brindley 47:11
414th Neil Barrett 1:01:55

 
   

Above: David Brindley at Lewes 10k

     

Sussex Road Relay Champs at Christ's Hospital (07.04.07)

Senior Men N/S
Jim Roberts 12:00

Under 13 girls
Georgia McNealy 8:26

Under 15's girls - 5th 25:15
Jade Cooper 07:50
Charlotte McNealy 9:08
Victoria Cox 8:17

Over 50's Men - 5th 38:14
Paul Gasson 11:36 (2nd faster leg)
Keith Slaughter 13:35
Mike Naylor 13:03

Senior Ladies - 1st 35:06
Julie Briggs 11:31 (3rd fastest leg)
Louise Vallier 12:15
Caroline Hoyte 11:20 (2nd fastest leg)

Senior Ladies 'B' - 41:09
Amanda Linturn 13:34
Juliette Roberts 13:18
Julie Drake 14:17

Over 40's Ladies - 2nd 40:17
Chris Naylor 12:57 (2nd fastest time)
Jenny Hughes 13:41
Lisa Jones 13:39

Over 40's Men - 8th 52:37
Phil Penfold 12:05
Jonathan Britten 13:16
Roger Ockenden 15:06
Steve McNealy 12:10

Caroline Julie and Louise collecting medals

L-R: Julie Briggs, Caroline Hoyte, Louise Vallier with Ruben Hoyte

Jim and Juliette Roberts

Above: Juliette and Jim Roberts (2nd fastest Arena Man after Paul Gasson)

     
     

Worthing 20 miles (01.04.07)

175th Keith Turner 2:39:51
176th Michael Miller 2:39:51
240th Mark Cummins 2:47:21

   
     
     

Mel's Milers 10k (01.04.07)

81st Roger Ockenden 48:06

   
     
     

Milton Keynes - Southern Ladies 6-Stage Relay (01.04.07)

5th Arena 80 A Team
24 Clare Aquilina 21:44
17 Julie Briggs 19:51 (41:35)
14 Gemma Sharpe 20:25 (1:02:00)
11 Vicki Boyle 20:08 (1:22:08)
6 Louise Vallier 20:27 (1:42:35)
5 Emma Rollings 21:04 (2:03:39)

19th Arena 80 'B' Team
33 Amanda Linturn 23:14
25 Chris Naylor 21:24 (44:38)
26 Lisa Jones 23:12 (1:07:50)
23 Jenny Hughes 23:14 (1:31:04)
19 Julie Drake 23:40 (1:54:44)
19 Chris Naylor23:08 (2:17:52)

 
     
     

Chichester Corporate Challenge (Race 3) 4.5km (28.03.07)

B Race
7th Jonathan Britten 17:47
82nd Roger Ockenden  20:03

     
     

Chichester Corporate Challenge Race 2 (14.03.07)

A Race
Men
71st Mike Naylor 17:06
Women
3rd Caroline Hoyte 15:37
4th Gemma Sharp 15:53
8th Chris Naylor 17:32

B Race
20th Jonathan Britten 18:06
100th Roger Ockenden 20:17

     
     

Fleet Half Marathon (11.03.07)

6th Louise Vallier 1:25:03 (1st V40)
24th Emma Rollings 1:32:09

   
     
     

Hastings Half Marathon (11.03.07)

Position

 

 

Time

Chip Time

59

Mats

Gedin

01:20:49

01:20:50

109

Caroline

Hoyte

01:25:22

01:25:26

134

Andrew

Payne

01:26:16

01:26:25

179

Tom

Farsides

01:28:37

01:28:51

255

Sean

Covey

01:30:36

01:31:00

267

Michael

Miller

01:31:13

01:31:21

364

Alex

Stephenson

01:32:19

01:33:39

442

Steve

Chalkley

01:35:32

No Chip Time

577

Gary

Jones

01:37:14

01:38:30

591

Keith

Turner

01:38:10

01:38:49

843

Mark

Cummins

01:42:52

01:43:31

3303

Alison

Nash

02:24:39

02:26:52

     
     

Chichester Corporate Challenge (Race 1) 4.5km (28.02.07)

Race 'A'
Mike Naylor 58th 17:40
Chris Naylor 66th 18:02
Jonathan Britten 74th 18:47
Race 'B'
Roger Ockenden 102nd 20:41

   
     
     

Sussex Cross-Country League (Race 4) at Lancing (03.03.07)

Ladies 5000m:-
1st Julie Briggs 18:30
10th Clare Aquilina 20:30
11th Amanda Linturn 20:32
14th Chris Naylor 21:07
20th Jenny Hughes 22:07
23rd Julie Drake 23:10

Race 4 Team Results:-
1st Brighton & Hove 35 points
2nd Arena 80 'A' 36 points
3rd Brighton & Hove 'B' 87 points
6th Arena 80 'B' 149 points

Overall League Placings:-
1st Arena 80 AC 143 points  (Sussex Champions for 2007)
2nd Brighton & Hove 187 points
3rd Phoenix 346 points
6th Arena 80 AC 'B' 522 points

Ladies Individual Medals:-
Over 35
1st Julie Briggs 4 points

Over 45
1 Clare Aquilina 4 points (Sussex Champion for 2007)
3 Jenny Hughes 10 points


Mens 8000m:-
18th Mats Gedin 30.19 2nd V40
44th Phil Penfold 33.23
55th Steve McNealy 33.55
58th Alex Hinchliffe 34.22
89th Jonathan Britten 39.30
94th Roger Ockenden 41.51

Team Results:-
DIV 2 (4 to Score)

1st Brighton 'B' 586 points
2nd Hastings 673 points
3rd Arena 80 804 points
4th Phoenix 'B' 823 points

DIV 3 (4 to Score)
1st Phoenix 'C' 1276 points
2nd East Grinstead 1295 points
3rd Burgess Hill 'A' 1325 points
4th Chichester 'B' 1386 points
5th Worthing Str 1420 points
6th Arena 80 'B' 1441 points

VETS (3 to Score)
6th Arena 80 298 points
19th Arena 80 'B' 634 points

Mens Individual Medals:-
Over 40
3rd Mats Gedin 6 points

 

Ladies Team at Lancing XC Race 4 March 2007

Mens Team at Lancing XC Race 4 March 07

     
     

Eastbourne Half Marathon (25.02.07)

11th Mats Gedin 1:20:03
98th Sue Fry 1:34:33
133rd Gary Jones 1:37:15

   
     
     

Serpentine 5km at Hyde Park (23.02.07)

1st Louise Vallier 18:45 PB
4th Vicki Boyle 18:59 PB

   
     

Sussex Beacon Half Marathon (18.02.07)

 

 

 

Race Time

Chip Time

12

Mats

Gedin

01:16:38

01:16:37

77

Andrew

Payne

01:24:13

01:24:01

104

Tom

Farsides

01:25:26

01:25:13

105

Hywel

Jones

01:25:28

01:25:23

190

Simon

Maggs

01:29:08

01:29:01

233

Andrew

Mullins

01:30:21

01:30:07

277

Alex

Stephenson

01:31:52

01:31:30

501

Michael

Miller

01:37:09

01:37:01

502

Keith

Turner

01:37:09

01:37:01

534

Juliette

Roberts

01:37:55

01:37:40

571

Mike

Brown

01:38:41

01:38:07

659

Mark

Cummins

01:40:16

01:39:38

660

Sue

Brumwell

01:40:16

01:39:33

680

Ian

Parsons

01:40:39

01:40:33

876

Colin

Bushby

01:43:52

01:42:08

     

Surrey Ladies X-C League at Richmond Park (10.02.07)

Emma Rollings went to Surrey XC with second claim member Juliette Clark on Saturday to race as a guest.

Senior Womens 5.79km
28th Emma Rollings 23:36

 

Emma Rollings and Juliette Clarke

Juliette Clark and Emma Rollings

   
   

Southern Masters Cross Country Championship Ruislip (03.02.07)

Jonathan Britten 131st Overall 67th V45 47:25

   
     

Chichester 10k (04.02.07)

WOMEN'S RESULTS:
5 HOYTE Caroline 36.31
8 BOYLE Vicki 37.05
13 VALLIER Louise 37.59 1st O40
14 BRIGGS Julie 38.05
58 JONES Lisa 44.37
59 COLEMAN Tamar 44.44
64 JAMIE Fiona 45.14
102 GRAY Marilyn 48.04
WOMEN'S TEAMS:
1 Winchester & District AC 19 pts
2 Arena 80 AC 26 pts
3 Phoenix AC 41 pts

MEN'S RESULTS:
25 GEDIN Mats 34.35
72 GASSON Paul 37.25
101 FARSIDES Tom 38.41
130 COVEY Sean 39.21
218 NAYLOR Mike 41.44
402 BUSHBY Colin 45.52
529 OCKENDEN Roger 48.16
541 SARTAIN John 48.41
MEN'S TEAM:
11 Arena 80 AC 198 pts

 

Vicki Boyle life time best at Chichester 10k

Above: Vicki Boyle ran a life time best of 37:05 at Chichester 10k

     

WSFRL Lido 4 (28.01.07)

14 CAROLINE HOYTE 22.42
22 PAUL GASSON 23.51
25 PHILIP PENFOLD 24.02
27 LOUISE VALLIER 24.06
31 ANDREW PAYNE 24.10
52 ALEX HINCHLIFFE 25.02
78 MIKE NAYLOR 25.52
110 DAVID BRINDLEY 27.07
122 CHRIS NAYLOR 27.23
141 JULIE DRAKE 28.02
199 ROGER OCKENDEN 29.48

WSFRL Lido 1 kids race (28.01.07)

35 CHARLOTTE MCNEALLY 7.22
36 VICTORIA COX 7.23
38 GEORGIA MCNEALLY 7.24

   
     

ESSLXC ABBOTS WOOD (28.01.07)

50 JONATHAN BRITTEN 39.19
58 JENNY HUGHES 41.17
 

   
     

WSFRL Plumpton Classic (21.01.07)

Senior Race

21 Steve MCNEALY 30:45
28 Paul GASSON 31:07
38 Marc STEENE 31:36
80 Amanda LINTURN 33:20
112 David BRINDLEY 34:52
179 Roger OCKENDEN 37:51

U16 Race

27 Victoria Cox 08:13
28 Charlotte McNealy 08:13
29 Georgia McNealy 08:19

   
     

Sussex XC League (3) at Stanmer Park (13.01.07)

Mens 8000m
17 Mats Gedin 30.17
58 Paul Gasson 34.24
70 Phil Penfold 34.55
73 Hywel Jones 35.06
77 Simon Maggs 35.29
80 Michael Miller 36.00
86 Alex Hinchliff 36.17
95 Pete Sissons 36.40
127 Roger Ockenden 43.49
2Men's Team Result after 3 races:
DIV 2 ( 4 to Score )
1 Brighton 'B' 393
2 Hastings 450
3 Phoenix 'B' 622
4 Arena 80 629
DIV 3 ( 4 to Score)
1 East Grinstead 996
2 Phoenix 'C' 1027
3 Arena 80 'B' 1046

Ladies 5000m
2 Caroline Hoyte 20:13
6 Vicki Boyle 21:12
13 Clare Aquilina 22:36
15 Amanda Linturn 23:11
25 Clare Kabza 24:29
27 Julie Drake 24:43
28 Jenny Hughes 24:48
30 Sue Brumwell 25:30
32 Tamar Coleman 25:56
Ladies Team Result after 3 races:
1st Arena 80 'A' 107 points
2nd Brighton 'A' 152 points
3rd Hailsham 196 points
5th Arena 80 'B' 373 points

Mens results to follow.

   
     

Sussex Cross Country Champs at Lancing (06.01.07)

Ladiesí Race 6400m
5 Caroline Hoyte 26.28
9 Emma Rollings 27.39
12 Vicki Boyle 28.13
19 Clare Aquilina 29.56
26 Jenny Hughes 31.15
30 Fiona Jamie 32.06
35 Julie Drake 33.22
38 Tam Coleman 34.00
Ladiesí Team Result:-
1 Brighton 'A' 42
2 Arena 80 'A' 43
3 Chichester 'A' 63
4 Hailsham 66
5 Brighton 'B' 104
6 Phoenix 109
7 Arena 80 'B' 125
8 Chichester 'B' 195
9 Hastings 198
10 Brighton 'C' 204

Menís Race 12000m
25 Mats Gedin 49.07
62 Steve McNealy 55.47
75 Simon Maggs 57.26
77 Phil Penfold 57.40
81 Michael Miller 58.04
82 Julian Hollingdale 58.37
94 Jonathan Britten 60.10
99 Colin Bushby 62.22
109 Roger Ockenden 72.25

Menís Team Result:-
1 Crawley 'A' 81
2 Brighton 'A' 101
3 Chichester 'A' 158
4 Phoenix 'A' 185
5 Crawley 'B' 242
6 Hailsham 250
7 Phoenix 'B' 368
8 Chichester 'B' 370
9 Worthing Str 399
10 Arena 80 402
11 Chichester 'C' 537

  Jonathan Britten at Lancing XC  Julie Drake at Lancing XC

Jonathan and Julie - Team Captains

ŮTop