Make your own free website on Tripod.com
RESULTS

Updated 04.01.12

 

Results Archive 2011     Results Archive 2010      Results Archive 2009

Results Archive 2008     Results Archive 2007      Results Archive 2006

     
Hove Park 5K (31.12.11)

Alan Garnham 21.33 - PB

Hove Park 5K (24.12.11)

Timmy Gedin 16.32 - PB

Rick Clarke 19.40 - PB

Stephen Johnson 20.13 - PB

Andy Patterson 20.23 - PB

Fiona Jamie 21.36 - PB

Firle Beacon ESXCL (18.12.11)

Caroline Wood 36.54 - 1st F45

Jenny Hughes 41.40

Bob Page 41.49

Mark Stephenson 41.57

Peter Rudwick 44.15

Roger Ockenden 45.58

Christmas Pudding Dash Ashburnham (17.12.11)

Eddie Winter 35.36

Roger Ockenden 38.53

A80 Super Series Final Table (17.12.11)

The Hove Park age graded champs completed this years Super Series with Timmy Gedin and Caroline Wood winning free club membership next year and £25. Timmy also wins £10 for lowest score over all events.

2nd were Mats Gedin and Tam Coleman win £15

3rd were Roger Ockenden and Isobel Muir £10

No. Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points Lowest
Total 6 Races
1 Caroline Wood 4 6 30 4 30 1 1 1 30 2 30 3 142 12
2 Tam Coleman 7 7 1 7 30 30 5 30 30 6 30 5 188 31
3 Isobel Muir 30 9 30 14 30 3 6 30 30 13 4 12 211 47
                             
Mens Results
                             
No. Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points Lowest
Total 6 Races
1 Timmy Gedin 2 1 30 2 1 1 30 1 1 1 1 2 73 6
2 Mats Gedin 1 2 30 3 2 2 3 2 30 5 3 30 113 12
3 Roger Ockenden 30 30 1 30 4 4 16 30 3 18 15 30 211 43

 

A80 Super Series and Age Graded Club Champs (17.12.11)

Fantastic turn out at Hove Park from our club members for the inaugural club age graded champs. Louise Vallier and Paul Gasson won the champs with great age %'s. There were also 3 new PB's so well done to all who competed.

2011 Hove Park 5k - Club Age Graded Champs and Super Series Super Series  
Louise VALLIER 18:36 87.10% F   1 £30
Chris NAYLOR 21:08 86.83% F   2 £15
Caroline WOOD 19:32 83.79% F   3 £5
Jenny HUGHES 21:23 79.35% F New PB! 4  
Tamar COLEMAN 21:47 77.89% F New PB! 5  
Louise PAYNE 21:37 77.56% F   6  
Sue BRUMWELL 21:24 77.41% F   7  
Anne MINERS 22:33 77.24% F   8  
Scarlett MILLER 24:19 72.17% F   9  
Julie DRAKE 21:31 72.04% F   10  
Charlie WALTERS 20:59 70.53% F   11  
Isobel MUIR 21:10 70.24% F   12  
Paul GASSON 19:16 81.83% M   1 £30
Timmy GEDIN 16:53 76.41% M   2 £15
Keith CHURCHWARD 19:51 76.15% M   3 £5
Michael MILLER 20:20 74.92% M   4  
Mark STEPHENSON 20:38 72.62% M   5  
Alan GARNHAM 21:37 72.32% M   6  
Rick A CLARKE 20:13 70.65% M   7  
James RISDALE 19:08 67.60% M   8  
Steve WOOD 23:19 65.90% M   9  
Bob PAGE 23:00 65.72% M   10  
Henry MILLER 23:24 65.38% M   11  
Ian PARSONS 21:38 64.56% M   12  
Andy Patterson 20:24 63.97% M New PB! 13  
Daniel CHAPMAN 21:28 62.19% M   14  
Jonathan BRITTEN 23:37 61.96% M   15  
Julian HOLLINGDALE 22:43 61.92% M   16  
Mince Pie 10 Miler (11.12.11)

1st Vet Charlton Rudwick 1h 2m 57s

Mark O'Gara 1h 16m 56s

Jan Jonker 1h 21m 37s

2nd W45 Clare Aquilina 1h 23m 09s

Rhodri Edwards 1h 24m 20s

Fiona Jamie 1h 25m 06s

Sharon Young  1h 25m 06s

1st W55 Marilyn Gray 1h 30m 46s

Peter Rudwick 1h 31m 04s

Royston Haines 1h 32m 57s

SEAA Masters XC Champs (10.12.11)

Results very confusing so may change (picture nice though 7 Ladies Smiling), however we do know that

Julie Briggs 25.11 won it and of course 1st O40

Caroline Wood 27.28 2nd V45 ?

Clare Aquilina 28.55

Lydia Burgess-Gamble 30.49

Tamar Coleman 31.19

Chris Naylor 31.24 2nd V55????? (possible first)

Jenny Hughes 31.46

Anne Miners 34.36

A80 3rd 040 Team ????

A80 2nd 050 Team ????

Hove Park 5K (10.12.11)

Mohan Mahesan 21.52 PB

Duck Pond Waddle (04.12.11)

3rd lady Clare Aquilina 1h 8m 17s

Jenny Hughes 1h 15m 40s

Peter Rudwick 1h 27m 34s

Christmas Cracker Chase (03.12.11)

10km

5th Louise Payne 44.49

Julia Mason 54.12

Hove Park 5K (03.12.11)

Timmy Gedin 16.41 - PB

Bellahouston Masters International XC Open race (26.11.11)

1st Caroline Wood 24.53

Sussex XC League  Plumpton (26.11.11)

Women Plumpton - Div 1 A 4th, B 7th... Div 2 C 7th, D 22nd

2 races - Div 1 3rd & 6th, Div 2 6th & 21st

Vet Women Div 1 1st, 5th, 12th & 23rd

2 races - Div 1 1st, 4th, 8th & 20th

Pos Time Num Name   Age Group  
1 20.31 113 Julie Briggs V35 v1
16 23.18 222 Clare Aquilina V45 v7
28 24.44 304 Sharon Young V35 v16
34 25.03 159 Lydia Burgess-Gamble v35 v20
38 25.17 299 Charlie Walters S  
40 25.42 246 Mary Henderson S  
44 25.56 223 Fiona Jamie V45 v24
46 26.06 128 Sue Brumwell v45 v26
47 26.18 281 Julie Drake V35 v27
53 26.47 280 Isobel Muir S  
58 27.07 224 Anne Miners V45 v34
81 33.28 300 Alex Sutton V45 v52

U13 Boys

39th Henry Miller 15.08

Men Plumpton - Div 1 6th, Div 3 8th, 12th & 23rd

2 races - Div 1 4th, Div 3 4th, 10th & 21st

Vet Men Plumpton - 11th, 19th, 29th & 37th

2 races - 6th, 15th, 23rd & 37th

Pos Time Num Name   Age Group Vets
18 34.50 248 Chris Callaghan S  
24 35.55 357 Timmy Gedin S  
31 36.25 318 Charlton Rudwick V40 6
45 36.48 319 Paul Church S  
65 38.51 256 Anthony Minton S  
75 39.46 268 James Risdale S  
93 41.04 158 Peter Knee V40 45
98 41.26 174 Michael Miller v? 49
105 42.15 171 Paul Gasson V50 54
107 42.25 259 Neil Tulley V50 55
114 43.12 271 Rick Clarke V40 60
118 43.32 249 Dorian Rogers S  
130 45.27 170 Andy Waters V40 75
143 49.39 333 Peter Rudwick V40 88
145 50.44 405 Roger Ockenden V60 90
147 52.30 250 Royston Haines V50 92
Hove Park 5K (26.11.11)

Alan Garnham 21.34 PB

Mohan Mahesan 22.13 PB

 

Brighton 10k (20.11.11)

Timmy Gedin Wins Sussex AA 10K Challenge 2011

Arena Women 1st Team Sussex AA 10K Challenge 2011

Forename Surname Category CategoryPos Gun Time
Timmy Gedin MSEN 35 00:34:13
Charlton Rudwick M40 11 00:35:28
Mats Gedin M40 15 00:35:58
Paul Church MSEN 59 00:36:20
Anthony Minton MSEN 88 00:39:07
Paul Gasson M50 15 00:40:23
Peter Knee M40 64 00:40:35
Rick Clarke M40 93 00:41:46
Michael Miller M50 21 00:42:11
Louise Payne F45 7 00:44:05
Rhodri Edwards MSEN 241 00:45:53
Sue Brumwell F45 12 00:46:11
Anne Miners F45 16 00:46:55
Izzy Muir FSEN 43 00:47:18
Colin Bushby M60 18 00:49:16
Peter Rudwick M40 281 00:50:13
Robin Adams M50 95 00:51:08
Jonathan Britten M40 317 00:52:03
Roger Ockenden M60 34 00:53:36
Anthony Prior MSEN 502 00:56:26
Julia Mason F35 195 00:58:00

 

Hove Park 5K (19.11.11)

Mohan Mahesan 22.28 - PB

Poppy Half Marathon (13.11.11)

6th Emily Proto 1h 36m 30s

Jonathan Britten 2h 1m 22s

Warren Hill ESXCL (13.11.11)
CAROLINE WOOD 32-35
SOPHIE COLEMAN 33-42
MARK STEPHENSON 35-31
JENNY HUGHES 36-32
TAMAR COLEMAN 37-35
BOB PAGE 38-28
ROGER OCKENDEN 41-23

 

 

 

Hove Park 5K (12.11.11)

Caroline Wood 19.08 - Massive PB

Dorian Rogers 19.55 - PB

Rick Clarke 19.57 - PB (at last sub 20 club)

Stephen Johnson 20.26 - PB

New York Marathon

Vicki Clark 3h 33m 46s

Crowborough 10k (06.11.11)

Arena Women 2nd Team

1st Timmy Gedin 35.05

Caroline Wood 2nd Woman 41.28

Mats Gedin 1st Vet 37.29

Emily Proto 44.49

Mark Stephenson 45.34

Tam Coleman 47.30

Jenny Hughes 47.59

Isobel Muir 52.30

Anne Miners 52.36

Fiona Jamie 52.36

Bob Page 52..52

Roger Ockenden 54.19

Beckley 10k (06.11.11)

Eddie Winter 50.33

Hove Park 5K (05.11.11)

Emily Proto 20.13 PB

Rick Clarke 20.14 PB

Great South Run (30.10.11)

Louise Vallier 1h 2m 2s

Kevin Martin 1h 9m 22s

Sussex Half Marathon Champs - Barns Green (30.10.11)

2nd Team Arena80 Men (Charlton, Timmy & Mats)
V40 2nd Charlton Rudwick 3rd Mats Gedin
V50 2nd Louise Payne 3rd Clare Aquilina

14 Charlton Rudwick Vet Men (45-49) 1:17:48
18 Timmy Gedin Senior Men 1:18:27
19 Mats Gedin Vet Men (45-49) 1:18:41
21 Chris Callaghan Senior Men 1:19:12
30 Paul Church Senior Men 1:20:53
41 Andy Payne Vet Men (45-49) 1:22:59
99 Anthony Minton Senior Men 1:29:06
189 Peter Knee Vet Men (45-49) 1:34:59
201 Emily Proto Senior Ladies 1:35:33
246 Louise Payne Vet Ladies (50-54) 1:37:36
249 Clare Aquilina Vet Ladies (50-54) 1:37:00
350 Elliot Box Senior Men 1:41:49
473 Tamar Coleman Vet Ladies (50-54) 1:45:30
817 Martin Rogers Vet Men (60+) 1:57:18
837 Kim Wright Senior Ladies 1:56:58
992 Shona Daynes Senior Ladies 2:03:02
Alf Shrub 5 (23.10.11)

Eddie Winter 39.18

Roger Ockenden 42.36

Beachy Head Marathon (22.10.11)

Simon Maggs 4h 10m

Alex Sutton 6h 4m

Sussex XC League Goodwood & A80 Super Series (22.10.11)

U15 Boys - 14th Spencer Thomas 15.51, 39th Zac Knee 19.16, 43rd 20.05 Ben Knee

U15 Team - 12th

Women Team - Div 1 2nd and 5th, Div 2 7th and 16th, Vet 1st, 4th, 7th & 16th

1 18.08 172 Julie   Briggs V35 v1
10 19.46 260 Caroline   Wood V45 v5
22 20.42 251 Clare   Aquilina V45 v10
27 21.32 294 Chris   Naylor V55 v15
33 22.02 233 Louise   Payne V45 v19
34 22.06 262 Tam   Coleman V45 v20
38 22.12 241 Jenny   Hughes V45 v21
39 22.12 305 Charlie   Walters S  
48 22.51 261 Fiona   Jamie V45 v25
49 22.52 300 Marilyn   Gray V55 v26
50 22.54 302 Anne   Miners V45 v27
60 23.30 290 Julie   Drake V35 v34
79 25.16 296 Isobel   Muir S  

Men Team - Div 1 4th, Div 3 2nd, 8th, 22nd, Vets 2nd, 15th, 19th & 35th

9 26.40 422 Timmy   Gedin S  
13 27.00 252 Richard   Burgess-Campbell S  
23 27.58 383 Charlton   Rudwick V40 v3
25 28.02 349 Chris   Callaghan S  
43 29.15 420 Mats   Gedin V40 v11
57 30.33 382 Steve   McNealy V40 v18
62 30.49 350 Paul   Church S  
66 30.56 299 Anthony   Minton S  
82 32.10 360 Julian   Hollingdale V40 v34
90 32.32 381 Peter   Knee V40 v39
93 32.39 301 James   Risdale S  
107 33.34 386 Paul   Gasson V50 v52
109 33.42 317 Neil   Tulley V50 v54
112 33.53 320 David   McKeown Webster V40 v57
133 36.18 385 Dan   Chapman S  
149 38.35 242 Bob   Page V50 v86
150 38.55 384 Peter   Rudwick V40 v87
157 40.27 452 Roger   Ockenden V60 v92
Hove Park 5K (22.10.11)

Henry Miller 22.17 - PB

Mohan Mahesan 22.42 - PB

Colin Bushby 23.40 -  PB

Julia Mason 25.08 - PB

Lancing WSFRL (16.10.11)
37:48 Anne Miners
38:31 Jeremy Donegan
39:47 Roger Ockenden

 

Whitbread Hollow ESXCL (16.10.11)
31 CAROLINE WOOD 34-34
46 EMMA ROLLINGS 35-50
70 MARK STEPHENSON 37-29
75 CHRIS NAYLOR 37-56
81 NIGEL WRIGHT 38-46
83 JENNY HUGHES 38-56
108 JONATHON BRITTEN 41-31
117 BOB PAGE 42-33

 

Hove Park 5K (15.10.11)

Mark O'Gara 19.35 PB

Mohan Mahesan 22.45 PB

Julia Mason 25.36 PB

Georgia McNealy 26.49 PB

Jog Shop Jog 20 Miles

36th Andy Waters 3h 2m 53s

 

Hickstead Gallop WSFRL (09.10.11)

 

Time Number Name Sex Pos
29:08 483 Timmy Geddin 2
33:18 485 Julian Hollingdale 15
35:28 144 Michael Miller 40
38:39 145 Sue Brumwell 7
43:08 105 Roger Ockenden 122
47:33 134 John Mason 143
47:34 135 Julia Mason 41
Hove Park 5K (08.10.11)

Anthony Minton 18.47 PB

Rick Clarke 20.15 PB

Mohan Mahesan 23.03 PB

Peter Rudwick 24.07 PB

Lewes 10M SGP (02.10.11) - Super Sunday

Caroline W 3rd F and 1st O45

Emily Proto 6th F and 1st Senior

Clare Aquilina 1st O50

Marilyn Gray 1st O55

A80 Men - 1st Team Timmy & Mats Gedin, Charlton Rudwick & Malcolm Roweth

Charlton 1st V40

 
3 1:01:18 GEDIN, Timmy
4 1:02:02 RUDWICK, Charlton
10 1:06:52 GEDIN, Mats
16 1:09:30 ROWETH, Malcolm
27 1:14:02 HOLLINGDALE, Julian
43 1:17:23 WOOD, Caroline
51 1:18:54 O'GARA, Mark
53 1:19:05 PROTO, Emily
64 1:20:37 AQUILINA, Clare
85 1:24:54 STEPHENSON, Mark
94 1:26:08 GRAY, Marilyn
155 1:38:00 RUDWICK, Peter
209 2:00:43 MINERS, Anne

 Lewes 5M - Roger Ockenden 40.10

 

Sussex XC Relays (01.10.11)

Woman O45 1st - Caroline Wood, Clare Aquilina, Louise Payne

Seniors

10. Arena 80 54min 31sec

Issy Muir 19.14 (10), Lydia Burgess-Gamble 18.54 (9), Emily Proto 16.23 (2)

Vets

1. Arena 80 A 50min 36sec

Claire Aquilina 16.53 (3), Louise Payne 17.41 (5), Caroline Wood 16.02 (1)

3. Arena 80 B 53min 56sec

Jenny Hughes 17.19 (4), Tamar Coleman 18.01 (6), Fiona Jamie 18.36 (7)

6. Arena 80 C 66min 28sec

Julie Drake 18.46 (8), Alex Sutton 24.42 (12), Louise Schweitzer 23.00 (11)

Men

Seniors

7. Arena 80 53min 55sec

Richard Burgess 12.43 (1), Timmy Gedin 12.47 (2), Paul Church 14.02 (3), Mats Gedin 14.23 (5)

14. Arena 80 B 60min 28sec

Jim Roberts 14.15 (4) , Steve McNealy 15.04 (6), Peter Knee 15.46 (8), Julian Hollingdale 15.23 (7)

Vets O60

3. Arena 80 Colin Bushby 19.27 (10), Mike Naylor 18.50 (9), Roger Ockenden 20.06 (11) 58min 23sec

Hove Park 5K (01.10.11)

Ann Miners 22.21 - PB

The Big 10k Bexhill (25.09.11) -

2nd Man Timmy Gedin 34m 53s

2nd Woman Emily Proto 43m 09s

1st Vet Mats Gedin 36m 56s

Isobel Muir 48m 21s

Anne Miners 49m 16s

Kim Wright 52m 20s

Berlin Marathon (25.09.11) - http://results.scc-events.com/2011/?lang=EN

Sean Covey 3h 9m 32s

Mark O'Gara 3h 9m 47s

The Big Dipper Upton Bishop (25.09.11)

1st O50 Jenny Hughes 42m 43s

Bob Page 47m 40s

New Forest Half (25.09.11)

6th Paul Church 1h 20m

Great North Run (18.09.11)

Keith Turner 1h 35m 33s - It was a fantastic event again and Keith won the assisted race again (with the support of Jim Roberts) for the second year on the trot and running most of it free.

Kevin Martin 1h 31m 02s

Rick Clark 1h 35m 16s

Jim Roberts 1h 35m 33s

Hove Prom 10k (18.09.11)

39.53 Paul Gasson

42.00 Sophie Coleman

44.59 Angela Sanham

Rye Summer Classic 5k (16.09.11)

Eddie Winter 23.24

The Adidas 5k Hyde Park (11.09.11)

14th Louise Vallier 18.46

19th Caroline Wood 19.41

22nd Gemma Sharpe 20.00

 

Hailsham 10k (11.09.11)

4th Timmy Gedin 36.18 - 3rd Senior

5th Mats Gedin 37.50 - 1st V2

32nd Kevin Martin 43.32

119th Roger Ockenden 53.28

Chestnut Tree House 10k (11.09.11)

6th Andy Payne 44.29

6th Louise Payne 50.37

Stuart Stoneham 50.44

Fittleworth WSFRL (04.09.11)

28:30 Timmy Gedin 2nd

29:31 Chris Callaghan 3rd

31:19 Mats Gedin 10th

32:02 Julie Briggs 2nd

34:27 Julian Hollingdale

40:46 Anne Miners

43:45 Roger Ockenden

47:00 John Mason

47:10 Julie Mason

Hove Park 5K (03.09.11)

Peter Rudwick 25.01 - PB

Kings Head Canter (29.08.11)

Richard Burgess-Gamble 16.57

Charlton Rudwick 17.13

Louise Vallier 18.59 1st Woman

Paul Gasson 19.30

Caroline Wood 19.54 3rd Woman

Emma Rollings 20.21

Chris Naylor 20.34

Mark Stevenson 20.42

Jenny Hughes 22.06

Fiona Jamie 22.48

Lydia Burgess-Gamble 23.08

Anne Miners 23.24

Isobel Muir 23.52

Bob Page 24.16

Peter Rudwick 24.24

Kim Wright 24.37

Roger Ockenden 24.51

Alex Sutton 30.55

Arundel Scouts 10k (28.08.11)

Andie Heath 47.03

Eddie Winter 52.25

Roger Ockenden 53.50

Newick 10k & A80 Super Series (28.08.11)

1st Woman Caroline Wood 41.19 (1pt)

1st Vet Man Mats Gedin 37.00 (2pts)

3rd Vet Man Andy Payne 39.02 (3pts)

4th Senior Timmy Gedin 34.59 (1pt)

Kevin Martin 43.16 (4pts)

Louise Payne 45.27 (2pts)

Henfield Half Marathon (21.08.11)

2nd Mats Gedin 1h 23m 07s

7th Timmy Gedin 1h 28m 17s

Rick Clarke 1h 44m 03s

Rye 5k (13.08.11)

88th 23:36 Eddie WINTER

Hove Park 5K (06.08.11)

Paul Church - at last - 17.08 PB

Charlton Rudwick - 17.09 PB

Trailblazer (31.07.11)

1st Charlton Rudwick 34.44

57th Eddie Winter 50.05

61st Peter Rudwick 51.35

65th Roger Ockenden 52.01

Hove Park 5K (30.07.11)

Scarlett Miller 22.51 PB

Jack & Jill 5m (24.07.11)

Malcolm Roweth 39.13

Julian Hollingdale 42.33

Anne Miners 51.34

Eddy Winter 51.37

Roger Ockenden 53.22

Hove Park 5K (23.07.11)

Des Doran 20.59 PB

Steve Wood - No PB but 100 up.

Phoenix 10k (20.07.11)

Timmy Gedin 34.16

Mats Gedin 35.09

Charlton Rudwick 35.10

Paul Church 36.15

Paul Gasson 39.22

Kevin Martin 42.17

Charlotte Walters 42.40

Anne Miners 46.22

Peter Rudwick 49.04

Martin Rodgers 50.01

Roger Ockenden 52.16

A80 Adur Challenge / Super Series (14.07.11)

Peter Rudwick stormed home to win the Adur Challenge on a fine evening followed by Julia Mason and Steve Wood who both achieved PB's.

The men's old course record (after 2nd check) was put under severe pressure by Chris Callaghan who missed equalling his existing one by 1 sec.

8 PB's this year and also one for the most participants.

Fastest woman on the course was Caroline Wood who also achieved a PB.

Thanks to Bob Page and Robin Hopkins for organising the evening.

    Forecast Start Time Number Finish Time Run Time Super Series Position Challenge Position Prizes PB
1st Peter Rudwick 55.00 2.30 855 53.32 51.02 15 1 Winner  
2nd Julia Mason 57.30 0.00 845 55.01 55.01 8 2 1st Fem PB
3rd Steve Wood 48.00 9.30 852 55.53 46.23 13 3 2nd Male PB
4th Rick Clarke 44.00 13.30 867 56.01 42.31 11 4 3rd Male  
5th John Mason 56.30 1.00 846 56.16 55.16 17 5    
6th Peter Knee 41.30 16.00 860 56.25 40.25 8 6   PB
7th Louise Payne 46.00 11.30 862 56.33 45.03 4 7 2nd Fem PB
8th Mark Stephenson 44.00 13.30 858 56.39 43.09 12 8   PB
9th Charlton Rudwick 35.45 21.45 856 56.42 34.57 2 9   PB
10th Phil Penfold 42.00 15.30 853 56.44 41.14 9 10    
11th Charlie Walters 44.30 13.00 864 57.02 44.02 2 11 3rd Fem  
12th Tony Minton 40.30 17.00 869 57.05 40.05 6 12    
13th Malcolm Roweth 39.00 18.30 865 57.10 38.40 5 13    
14th Isobel Muir 47.30 10.00 861 57.12 47.12 6 14    
15th Caroline Wood 41.30 16.00 859 57.28 41.28 1 15   PB
16th Michael Miller 42.00 15.30 851 57.34 42.04 10 16    
17th Chris Callaghan 34.15 23.15 848 57.39 34.24 1 17    
18th Mats Gedin 35.45 21.45 847 57.47 36.02 3 18    
19th Roger Ockenden 51.10 6.45 857 57.49 51.04 16 19    
20th Jenny Hughes 47.15 10.15 844 58.05 47.50 7 20    
21st Chris Naylor 43.30 14.00 849 58.31 44.31 3 21    
22nd Paul Church 36.00 22.00 868 58.45 36.45 4 22   PB
23rd Andy Payne 39.00 18.30 863 58.58 40.18 7 23    
24th Tam Coleman 44.30 13.00 854 59.45 46.45 5 24    
25th Mike Naylor 46.00 11.30 850 60.48 49.18 14 25    
Guest Mark O'Gara 41.00 16.30 866 57.29 40.59 N/A N/A    
Guest Dave Arnold 41.30 16.00 870 64.53 48.53 N/A N/A    

 

Hove Park 5K (09.07.11)

No trees today just magnificent WOODS

Caroline achieves 100 races and Steve a massive PB 21.55.

 

   
Steyning RoundHill Romp (06.07.11)

1st Chris Callaghan 35.58

2nd Timmy Gedin 36.04

17th Malcolm Roweth 40.29

22nd Julian Hollingdale 41.41

3rd Emma Rollings 43.47

70th Duncan Churchill 46.01

79th Rick Clarke 46.33

Eddie Winter 50.36

Roger Ockenden 54.03

John Mason 58.37

Julia Mason 59.30

   
Bewl 15 (03.07.11)

6th Mats Gedin 1h 34m 37s

75th Sean Covey 1h 51m 43s

117th Kevin Martin 1h 56m 57s

199th Julie Drake 2h 5m 39s

332nd Marilyn Gray 2h 20m 12s

 
   
Hove Park 5K (02.07.11)

Charlton Rudwick 17.26 PB

 
   
British Masters 800m (26.06.11)

2nd Jenny Hughes 2m 43.8 - SB

 
   
Saucony Stanmer Park Races (26.06.11)

Charlton Rudwick 1st 29:08

Andrew Ridley 3rd 30:04

Jim Roberts 5th 30.55

Michael Miller 33.54

Emma Rollings 3rd 34:44

Sue Brumwell 37.07

Fiona Jamie 38.09
 

   
Heathfield 10k (26.06.11)

5th Timmy Gedin 36.36

6th Mats Gedin 37.05 (1st V2)

38th Caroline Wood 43.00

47th Kevin Martin 43.56

118th Anne Miners 50.49

126th Isobel Muir 51.30

153rd Roger Ockenden 54.30

215th Alex Sutton 1h 11m 14s

   
Downland Fayre 5 (25.06.11)

1st Timmy Gedin 28.03

3rd Malcolm Roweth 30.56

4th Julian Hollingdale 31.08

Eddie Winter 39.11

Roger Ockenden 40.06

 
   
Hove Park 5K (18.06.11)

James Risdale 18.18 - PB

Des Doran 21.03 - PB

 
   
Hove Park 5K (11.06.11)

Duncan Churchill 19.52 - another PB

 
   
Worthing 10k (08.06.11)

Timmy Gedin 36.37

Mats Gedin 37.55

Louise Vallier 40.17

Gemma Sharp 41.02

Paul Gasson 41.27

Caroline Wood 41.50

Sean Covey 41.53

Marc Steene 41.53

Stuart Stoneham 43.02

Mark Stephenson 44.15

Kevin Martin 44.28

Jo Farrow 45.08

Louise Payne 45.52

Isobel Muir 47.50

Anne Miners 48.58

Roger Ockenden 53.18

Martin Rogers 55.10

John Mason 55.33

Julia Mason 55.50

 
   
Hove Park 5K WSFRL (05.06.11)

Michael Miller 19.57

Sue Brumwell 21.04

Roger Ockenden 23.34

Graham (The Money) Shorter 23.38

Kim Wright 24.10

Julia Mason 25.55

John Mason 27.07

 

 

 

   
100 Mile Relay (04.06.11)

A80 Men - 1st Vets and 2nd Seniors

A80 Vets 11h 30m 12s

Cooper Cup A80Vets 2nd

A80 Seniors 10h 57m 52s

 

Michael Miller Picture Link for More Photos

   
Sussex Vets League - Eastbourne (01.06.11)

100m Graham Shorter 14.0s

400m Graham Shorter 68.4

High Jump Graham Shorter 1m 30cm

 
   
Lindfield 10.5km (30.05.11)

1st Timmy Gedin 39.58

3rd Mats Gedin 41.41

 
   
BUPA London 10K (30.05.11)

Louise Vallier 38:04 - 1st AG
Gemma Sharp 39:08
Vicki Clark 40:17
Caroline Wood 40:45
Mark Stephenson 42.25
Kevin Martin 43.05
Emma Rollings 43:41

   
Sussex T&F Champs (28.05.11)

800m O50W - 1st Jenny Hughes 2m 47s

1500m O50W - 2nd Jenny Hughes

 
   
Hove Park 5k (28.05.11)

Duncan Churchill 19.55 PB

Nigel Sarjudeen 20.55 PB

Peter Rudwick 25.55 PB

 
   
Fishbourne 5 Flat and Slow (22.05.11)

Marc Steene 34.07

David Brindley 36.50

Roger Ockenden 43.28

 
   
British Masters Road Relays (21.05.11)

O45 Arena 80 Women 2nd

Chris Naylor (20.06)

Jenny Hughes (21.24)

Caroline Wood (3rd fastest leg O45 19.12)

 
Hove Park 5k (21.05.11)

Louise Vallier 18.23 PB

Duncan Churchill 20.08 PB

Des Doran 21.12 PB

Anne Miners 22.27 PB

Scarlett Miller 23.42 PB

Julia Mason 25.56 PB

 
Trundle Hill WSFRL (18.05.11)

Roger Ockenden 56.34

John Mason 62.48

 
Phoenix Races (18.05.11)

800m Isobel Muir 2m 39.7s SB

800m Jenny Hughes 2m 43.91s SB

 
Hastings 5M (15.05.11)

Eddie Winter 39.19

 
Sussex T&F Champs K2 (15.05.11)

800m 2nd Isobel Muir

200m 3rd Isobel Muir

 
Bognor 10k (15.05.11)

1st Caroline Hoyte 36.08

12th Paul Church 36.44

2nd Julie Briggs 36.45

4th Louise Vallier 38.11

Jo Farrow 44.27

 
Portslade HedgeHopper 5 WSFRL (15.05.11)

Des Doran 38:05

Yasmin Coleman 41:26

Tam Coleman 41:31

Anne Miners 41:57

Steve Wood 42:54

Roger Ockenden 43:08

Peter Rudwick 46:44

Julia Mason 47:37

John Mason 48:53

 
Hove Park (14.05.11)

Duncan Churchill 20.18 PB

Fiona Jamie 21.52 PB

Julia Mason 26.16 PB

 
Horsham 10k (07.05.11)

7th Timmy Gedin 35.07

8th Mats Gedin 36.11

Eddie Winter 50.13

Roger Ockenden 51.39

 
Hove Park 5K (07.05.11)

Duncan Churchill 20.39 PB

 
Three Forts Half Marathon (01.05.11)

2nd Charlton Rudwick 1h 29m 10s

Anne Miners 2h 4m 53s

Peter Rudwick 2h 26m 10s

 
3 Peaks Fell Race - 24 miles and 3 Mountains (30.04.11)

Malcolm Roweth 3h 58m 53s (PB)

 
Hove Park 5k (30.04.11)

Duncan Churchill 20.44 - PB

 
The Royal 5K (29.04.11)

39th Eddie Winter 23.23

 
Lewes 10k WSFRL (24.04.11)
41:12 Julian Hollingdale
45:32 Emma Rollings
46:57 Tamar Coleman
49:27 Yasmin Coleman
50:34 Anne Miners
52:32 Eddie Winter
52:57 Roger Ockenden
1:00:03 Julia Mason
1:01:35 John Mason
1:07:49 Alex Sutton
   
Sussex Road Relays & A80 Super Series (23.04.11)

Arena Ladies

1st Senior team 34.19 - Caroline Hoyte 11.13 (1), Fiona Clarke 11.45 (3), Julie Briggs 11.21 (2)

Senior B Team 43.39 - Isobel Muir 15.05 (14), Yasmin Coleman 14.52 (12), Emma Rollings 13.42 (6)

Fastest Senior Lap Caroline Hoyte 11:13

2nd Fastest Senior Lap Julie Briggs 11.21

1st 050 team 41.37 - Chris Naylor 13.36 (5) (2nd fastest lap), Tam Coleman 13.53 (7) (3rd fastest lap) and Jenny Hughes 14.08 (8) (Team Course Record)

2nd 040 team 41.48 - Caroline Wood 12.50 (4) (2nd fastest lap), Lisa Jones 14.46 (11) and Julie Drake 14.12 (10)

O40 Non-scoring Sue Brumwell 14.09 (9), Alex Sutton 20.02 (17),

3rd 050 team 45.21 - Anne Miners 14.58 (13), Marilyn Gray 15.10 (15), Fiona Jamie 15.13 (16)

Arena Senior Men - 6th
Arena 80 69.13
Richard Burgess Gamble - 1 10.09
Timmy Gedin - 2 10.51
Mats Gedin - 3 11.31
Paul Church - 4 11.42
Steve McNealy - 5 12.04
Julian Hollingdale - 7 12.56

Arena Men O50 -5th
Arena 80 'A' 38.48
Paul Gasson - 6 12.33
Simon Maggs - 8 12.58
Michael Miller - 9 13.17

Non- Scorers

Des Doran 13.38 - 10, Colin Bushby 15.40 - 11

Meanwhile Tam Coleman, Jenny Hughes and Chris Naylor were going great guns for the Arena 80 team as they chopped four minutes off the eight year old record with a total time of 41:37. In fact Chichester, in second place with 44:00 and the Arena 80 “B” team with 45:21 also finished inside the former record.
The Arena 80 women’s team were also in great form when retaining the senior team title through, Fiona Clark, Julie Briggs and Caroline Hoyte, who clocked the day’ fastest lap of 11:13, clocking 34:19, some three minutes ahead of the Crawley team, who had actually led on the opening leg through Jessica Douglas.
(Reg Hook)

   
London Marathon (17.04.11)

Gemma Sharp 3h 8m 46s - Massive new PB

Kevin Martin 3h 13m 21s

Stuart Stoneham 3h 33m 08s

Louise Vallier 3h 59m 16s

David Mason 4h 13m 42s

Ian Parsons 4h 18m 19s

Full Results

 
   
Havant AC Open (16.04.11)

1st O50 Jenny Hughes 2m 44.8 - SB

 
   
Hove Park 5k (16.04.11)

Mark Stephenson 20m 18s - PB

 
   
Rotterdam Marathon (10.04.11)

Julie Drake 3h 54m

 
Brighton Marathon (10.04.11)

17th Mats Gedin 2h 46m 04s

22nd Paul Church 2h 52m 33s - PB

25th Charlton Rudwick 2h 54m 29s - PB

Michael Miller 3h 28m 00s

Peter Knee 3h 36m 46s

Louise Payne 3h 38m 33s - PB

Matthew Nott 3h 42m 04s - PB

Leo Carne 3h 44m 46s - PB

Steve Chalkley 3h 45m 43s

Sue Brumwell 3h 49m 59s

David Mason 3h 53m 44s - Pre London Warm Up

Timmy Gedin 4h 1m 28s

Neil Tulley 4h 3m 48s

Keith Turner 4h 09m 39s

Marilyn Gray 4h 20m

Kim Wright 4h 32m 58s - PB

Julia Mason 4h 38m 49s - PB

Peter Rudwick 4h 45m 32s - PB

Jonathan Britten 4h 56m 54s

Sarah Silberston 5h 19m 02s

Some results missing so let me know your time and if a PB at arena80ac@hotmail.co.uk

WELL DONE ARENA YOU WERE ALL WINNERS & ALSO ALL THOSE ARENA VOLUNTEERS.

   
Saucony Southern Road Relays (27.03.11)

Arena 80 Women 2nd

Caroline Hoyte 19.06

Gemma Sharp 21.13

Fiona Clark 20.31

Julie Briggs 19.35

Louise Vallier 20.50

Holly Wheeler 20.30

 
   
Worthing 20M (27.03.11)

9th Louise Payne 2h 37m 15s

 
   
Hove Park 5K (26.03.11)

Sue Brumwell 21.06 PB

 
   
Cranleigh 15 & 21 (20.03.11)

Timmy Gedin 15 miles - 1h 36m 03s (6th)

Mats Gedin 21 miles - 2h 8m 31s (5th)

 
   
Fleet Half Marathon (20.03.11)

Caroline Hoyte 1h 19m 05s

Louise Vallier 1h 22m 01s

 
   
Reading Half Marathon (20.03.11)

Vicky Clark 1h 26m 17s

 
   
Hastings Half Marathon (20.03.11)

37th Charlton Rudwick 1h 19m 22s - PB

38th Paul Church 1h 19m 22s - PB

Holly Wheeler 1h 26m 11s

Kevin Martin 1h 33m 14s

Keith Turner 1h 34m 08s

David Brindley 1h 37m 15s

Louise Payne 1h 37m 53s

Kim Wright 1h 53m 33s

Peter Rudwick 1h 53m 54s

 
   
ESXCL Cross In Hand (13.03.11)

Tamar Coleman 47.12

Yasmin Coleman 50.00

Roger Ockenden 53.33

Alex Sutton 71.48

 
   
British Masters XC (12.03.11)

3rd O45 Caroline Wood 25.04

3rd O55 Chris Naylor 26.58

O45 Fiona Jamie 28.26

A80 Women 2nd Team O45

 
Llanelli Half Marathon (06.03.11)

1st Senior Gemma Sharp 1h 24m 19s - Super PB

 
Eastbourne Half Marathon (06.03.11)

9th Mats Gedin 1h 20m 49s

Alison Nash 2h 4m 49s

 
UK CAU National Inter-Counties XC (05.03.11)

1st Sussex Caroline Hoyte 30.45

2nd Sussex Julie Briggs 31.13

6th Sussex Caroline Wood 34.14

 

 
Brighton Half Marathon (20.02.11)

16th Chris Callaghan 1h 16m 11s

18th Timmy Gedin 1h 16m 50s

23rd Mats Gedin 1h 17m 56s - 3rd 40-49

Malcolm Roweth 1h 26m 50s

Kevin Martin 1h 28m 29s

Michael Miller 1h 31m 15s

Sharon Young 1h 33m 22s

David Mason 1h 34m 57s

Louise Payne 1h 36m 36s - 6th 40-49

Neil Tulley 1h 36m 40s

Rick Clarke 1h 36m 59s

Sue Brumwell 1h 38m 57s

Ian Parsons 1h 39m 09s

Jo Farrow 1h 39m 21s

Keith Churchward 1h 41m 13s

Matthew Johnson 1h 43 07s

Oliver Philips 1h 50m 02s

Julia Mason 2h 06m 43s

 
Hove Park 5K (19.02.11)

Henry Miller 22.39 PB

   
Sussex XC League Final Tables (12.02.11)

Women - 3rd Div 1 & 2nd Div2 & 6th Div 2

O45 - Caroline Wood 2nd

O45 - Tam Coleman 3rd

O55 - Chris Naylor 1st

 

Men - 3rd Div 1 & 3rd Div 3 & 6th Div 3

Vets - 2nd, 11th & 21st

   
Sussex XC League Lancing (12.02.11)

Women - 2nd Div 1, 2nd Div 2 & 7th Div 2

1st W Caroline Hoyte 18.47 (1st O35)

2nd W Julie Briggs 19.25 (2nd O35)

17th Caroline Wood 21.16 (3rd O45)

25th Clare Aquilina 21.59

31st Emma Rollings 22.24

37th Chris Naylor 22.58 (1st O55)

40th Jo Farrow 23.12

46th Fiona Jamie 23.46

56th Jenny Hughes 24.48

60th Isobel Muir 25.17

 

Men - 1st Div 1, 3rd Div 3 & 4th Div 3

Vets 2nd, 8th & 16th

6th Richard Burgess-Gamble 29.22

11th Chris Callaghan 30.06

18th Timmy Gedin 30.53

20th Andrew Ridley 31.21

22nd Charlton Rudwick 31.27 3rd O40

28th Mats Gedin 32.14

35th Paul Church 33.08

47th Steve McNealy 34.20

50th Julian Hollingdale 34.38

54th Peter Knee 35.16

64th Phil Penfold 36.29

75th Simon Maggs 38.27

87th Des Doran 40.09

99th Peter Rudwick 45.19

100th Roger Ockenden 45.45

 
Hove Park 5K (12.02.11)

Scarlett Miller 24.23 PB

   
Chichester 10k (06.02.11)

Timmy Gedin 34.35

2nd W Caroline Hoyte 34.45

Mats Gedin 35.32

1st F35 Julie Briggs 36.02

Holly Wheeler 37.22

2nd F35 Louise Vallier 38.03

3rd F35 Vicki Boyle 38.46

Caroline Wood 40.53

Leo Carne 41.58

Tamar Coleman 43.58

Jo Farrow 44.44

Isobel Muir 46.13

Fiona Jamie ?????? 47.44

Colin Bushby 49.57

Kim Wright 50.58

 
   
Hove Park 5K (05.02.11)

Sue Brumwell 21.23 PB

Fiona Jamie 22.06 PB

 
   
WSFRL Worthing Lido (30.01.11)

1st F Julie Briggs 22.48

4th F Louise Vallier 24.47

Phil Penfold 25.38

Louise Payne 28.10

Isobel Muir 28.56

Roger Ockenden 31.33

John Mason 34.12

Julia Mason 34.28

 

   
ESXCL Abbot's Wood (30.01.11)

1st O45 Caroline Wood 36.43

8th M40 David Brindley 39.06

1st F55 Chris Naylor 39.55

3rd O45 Tam Coleman 41.47

   
SEAA XC Champs Parliament Fields (29.01.11)

51st Holly Wheeler 33.55

Full Results

 
   
Hove Park 5K (29.01.11)

Sarah Silberston 25.54 PB

 
   
ESXCL Ashdown Forest (23.01.11)

2nd Woman & 1st F45 Caroline Wood 33.44

3rd Woman & 1st SW Emma Rollings 35.41

1st F55 Chris Naylor 36.32

Jenny Hughes 39.22

Roger Ockenden 43.57

   
Sussex Masters XC Champs Lancing (22.01.11)

1st A80 Women O45 Team

1st O45 Caroline Wood 27.28

3rd O45 Clare Aquilina 28.22

6th O45 Tam Coleman 31.31

 

1st O35 Julie Briggs 25.27

11th O35 Julie Drake 30.08

22nd Sarah Silberston 38.32

Men O60

20th Roger Ockenden 48.04

Full Results

 
Plumpton WSFRL (16.01.11)

2nd Timmy Gedin 27.04

84th David Mason 35.20

92nd Michael Whelan 35.43

151st Roger Ockenden 39.16

156th Jonathan Britten 39.30

194th John Mason 41.39

218th Julia Mason 44.29

 
Stubbington Green 10k (16.01.11)

Caroline Hoyte 35.11

David Brindley 44.06

   
Bexhill Sussex XC League (15.01.11)

Women

Team Bexhill Div 1 2nd, Div 2 1st & 6th

Team Overall Div 1 3rd, Div 2 2nd & 4th

1st Holly Wheeler 19.02 - Birthday Girl

10th Caroline Wood 20.29

12th Vicky Clark 20.49

17th Clare Aquilina 21.12

27th Chris Naylor 22.00

31st Jo Farrow 22.42

32nd Tam Coleman 22.45

36th Fiona Jamie 23.09

41st Jenny Hughes 23.55

54th Isobel Muir 25.01

Men

Team Bexhill Div 1 4th, Div 3 6th & 14th, Vets 3rd

Team Overall Div 1 3rd, Div 3 4th & 7th, Vets 3rd

18th Timmy Gedin 29.42

19th Chris Callaghan 30.05

25th Paul Church 31.04

26th Mats Gedin 31.06

49th Steve McNealy 32.52

61st Julian Hollingdale 33.42

66th Peter Knee 34.10

85th Phil Penfold 36.26

93rd Matthew Nott 37.24

101st Des Doran 38.34

105th Colin Bushby 39.56

111th Roger Ockenden 42.50

 
Hove Park 5K (15.01.11)

Sue Brumwell 21.35 - PB

 
Sussex XC Champs & A80 Super Series (08.01.11)

Women - CHAMPIONS & 7th

1st Caroline Hoyte 24.30, 5th Holly Wheeler 25.33, 7th Julie Briggs 26.01, 14th Caroline Wood 27.35

26th Chris Naylor 29.16, 29th Emma Rollings 29.49, 34th Tam Coleman 30.28, 35th Fiona Jamie 30.55

36th Yasmin Coleman 31.03, 38th Sue Brumwell 31.32

Men - 6th & 11th

28th Mats Gedin 45.02, 31st Timmy Gedin 46.09, 32nd Andrew Ridgley 46.24, 35th Paul Church 46.36, 36th Charlton Rudwick 46.39, 53rd Malcolm Roweth 48.54

74th Steve McNealy 51.36, 76th Julian Hollingdale 52.08, 80th Peter Knee  52.55, 85th Neil Tulley 53.22, 93rd Michael Miller 55.04, 95th Phil Penfold 55.13

96th Matthew Nott 55.45, 99th Rhodri Edwards 57.31, 104th David Mason 58.36, 115th Rick Clarke 64.41, 117th John Mason 70.44

Super Series 2011 - 1 Event (Next event Chichester 10K)

Pett ESXCL - 02/01/11

Caroline Wood 34.45 - 1st F45

Clare Aquilina 35.30 - 2nd F45

Chris Naylor 37.30 - 1st F55

Mike Naylor 40.07 - 3rd M60

Roger Ockenden 45.42

 

ñTop