RESULTS

Updated 20/10/14

Please send all result corrections to arena80ac@hotmail.co.uk

 

Results Archive 2012    Results Archive 2013

Results Archive 2011     Results Archive 2010      Results Archive 2009

Results Archive 2008     Results Archive 2007      Results Archive 2006

     
2014 Results    
Amsterdam Marathon (19/10/14)

Gary McKivett 2h 58m 18s - PB by 6m 56s

Jim Watson 3h 02m 34s

Mark O'Gara 3h 08m 20s

Kevin Martin 3h 10m 00s

Mary Henderson 3h 29m 59s

Kat Rowinska 4h 11m 02s

   
   
Jog Shop Jog (12/10/14)

Andrew Bargery 2h 31m 13s 1st Vet

Malcolm Roweth 2h 40m 13s 2nd Vet

   
   
Chichester Half Marathon (12/10/14)

Michael Miller 1h 41m 22s

Sue Brumwell 1h 49m 52s

Bridget Groves 2h 13m 33s

   
   
Givaudian Ashford 10k (12/10/14)

Gary McKivett 37m 04s CT PB

Paul Gasson 40m 24s CT 1st O60 Southern Counties Champion

   
   
York Marathon (12/10/14)

26th Alan Silvester 2h 48m 20s

   
   
Peterborough Half Marathon (12/10/14)

Trevor Day 1h 30m 00s CT

Emma Cartledge 2h 4m 8s CT

   
   
Hickstead Gallop WSFRL & A80 Super Series (12/10/14)

Danny Cartledge 30.27 - 1pt

Joe Ashley 31.07 - 2pts

1st Fem Caroline Wood 33.00 - 1pt

Mark Stephenson 35.23 - 3pts

Roger Ockenden - Walker - 4pts

   
   
Lewes Downland 5 (05/10/14)

Eddie Winter37m 06s

Brigitte Groves 46m 55s

Michelle Saunders 48m 35s

   
   
Lewes Downland 10 (05/10/14)

Alan Silvester 1h 05m 14s

Jim Risdale 1h 12m 05s

Dani Tarleton 1h 14m 52s

Bob Page 1h 22m 29s

Jenny Hughes 1h 23m 14s

Isobel Muir 1h 24m 54s

Fiona Jamie 1h 29m 14s

   
   
Hove Park Run 5k (04/10/2014)

Emily Proto 17.44 83.46% PB

   
   
Berlin Marathon (28/09/14)

Dan Vaughan 2h 48m 54s

James (Dixie) Dicks 2h 58m 57s

   
   
Barns Green Half Marathon (28/09/14)

Alan Silvester 1h 22m 15s

Emily Proto 2nd Female 1h 22m 59s

Joe Ashley 1h 29m 26s

Mark O'Gara 1h 30m 08s

Trevor Day 1h 39m 02s

Nick Green 1h 44m 02s

Stephen Whitehurst 1h 44m 04s

Tara Shanahan 1h 46m 26s

Kevin Day 1h 46m 50s

Chris Park 1h 49m 28s

Gordon Davey 1h 49m 39s

Lee Turnbull 1h 55m 0s

Magdalena Wujek 1h 55m 32s

Kate Rowinska 2h 04m 30s

Steve Booker 2h 06m 12s

Sam Fern 2h 08m 18s

Marc Bonaldi 2h 08m 26s

Julia Mason 2h 12m 10s

   
   
Big 10K Bexhill (28/09/14)

Eddie Winter 50m 12s

   
   
Sussex XC Relays (27/09/14)

VW O45 1st Arena 80 A - CHAMPIONS

Fiona Jamie 18.29,  Caroline Wood 15.49,  Julie Briggs 13.58

VW O35 4th.  Arena 80 A

Anne Miners 18.38,  Tara Shanahan 16.50,  Isobel Muir 16. 59

Fastest Times

VW 45 Julie Briggs (A80) 13.58 (RECORD)

Senior Men

7th. Arena 80

Alan Silvester 13.46,  John Russell 14.05, Michael Barker 13.40,  Jim Roberts 13.58

15. Arena 80

Paul Arscott 14.57,  Phil Penfold 16.05,  Alex Jago 15.48,  Nigel Sarjudeen 18.09

   
   
Arena 80 Hove Prom 10k (21/09/14)

1st All the helpers

5th Alan Silvester 35m 58s

Jim Risdale 41m 24s

David Kemp 42m 34s

Nick Green 43m 59s

Joel Epstein 44m 40s

Ross McLatchie 45m 14s

Bob Potiphar 47m 27s

Katarzyna Rowinska 53m 19s

Jennifer Gell 56m 04s - super PB

Julia Mason 56m 49s

   
   
East Grinstead 10k (21/09/14)

Eddie Winter 48 mins

   
   
Hove Park Run 5k (20/09/2014)

James Dicks 17.38 73.16% PB

Dan Vaughan 17.46 77.95% PB

Emily Proto 18.06 81.77% PB

   
Firle Half Marathon (14/09/14)

Jan Jonker 1h 52m 45s

Royston Haines 2h 18m 44s

   
   
Hellingly 10k SGP & A80 Super Series (14/09/2014)

(next Super Series WSFRL Hickstead Gallop Oct 12th)

Women 3rd team - Emily Proto, Isobel Muir, Jenny Hughes

Dan Vaughan (chicked again) 37.44 2nd V1 (1pt)

Emily Proto 38.26 (10k PB) 2nd Female (1pt)

Andrew Bargery 39.05 (2pts)

Paul Gasson 42.24 1st V5 (3pts)

Isobel Muir 45.05 3rd V1 (2pts)

Bob Page 46.31 (4pts)

Jenny Hughes 47.48 3rd V4 (3pts)

Magdalena Wujek 48.26 (4pts)

Eddie Winter 49.26 (5pts)

Anne Miners 51.47 1st V5 (5pts)

Roger Ockenden 64.29 (6pts)

   
   
Maidenhead Half Marathon (07/09/14)

There was some great running at Maidenhead today. A summary of the chip time results are:
Emily Proto - 1:21:15.7, which is a 4.5 minute PB and earned her 2nd female overall...just 30 seconds behind the winner.
Me - 1:21:34.0, which is a 4:24 minute PB.
Jim Watson - 1:23.26.5, which is his second quickest Half Marathon.
Mark O'Gara - 1:25:57.9, which is his second quickest Half Marathon.
Kevin Martin - 1:26:52.9, which is a 1:20+ minute PB.
Cheers,
Gary McKivett

   
 
     
BBB 10K (07/09/2014)

Eddie Winter 48m 50s

   
     
Fittleworth Junior Race (07/09/2014)

Rosie Gasson 2nd 8m 32s

   
     
Fittleworth 5 WSFRL (07/09/2014)

Gill Underwood 47.06

Roger Ockenden 54.13

   
     
Chestnut Tree House 10k Coastal Run (07/09/2014)

Andy Payne 39m 03s - 3rd 41-50

   
     
Dry Hill 10 (07/09/14)

Lee Turnbull 1h 22m 14s

Holly Freeman 1h 35m 11s

Kate Turnbull 1h 41m 15s

   
     
Heart of Sussex 10 Miler (06/09/2014)

Hywel Jones 70.38

   
     
Rye 5k (05/09/2014)

Eddie Winter 23.30

   
     
Hove Park Run 5k (30/08/2014)

Emily Proto 18m 18s (80.87%)  PB

   
     
Kings Head Canter 5k (25/08/14)

Richard Burgess Gamble 16m 22s

Emma Rollings 19m 06s - 2nd

Paul Gasson 19m 46s

Roger Ockenden 30m 39s

   
     
Inter Counties Track 5k

Fiona Clark 1st 16m 55.79s

   
     
Newick 10k SGP (24/08/14)

Bob Page 46m 07s

Jenny Hughes 46m 40s

Anne Miners 51m 21s

   
     
Hove Hornets Stinger WSFRL (24/08/14)

Eddie Winter 48.16

Julia Mason 62.20

Roger Ockenden 72.53

Alastair Jackson 75.00

   
     
Hove Park Run 5k (23/08/2014)

Gary McKivett 18.23 (71.35%)

Alex Jago 19.45 (66.53%)

Rosie Gasson 27.15 ((68.87%)

   
     
     
Tilgate Forest Junior Race (17/08/14)

Rosie Gasson ran a super race and finished 3rd in 7m 01s

   
     
Tilgate Forest WSFRL (17/08/14)

Paul Gasson 33.13

Eddie Winter 37.22

Julia Mason 47.47

Alastair Jackson 50.43

Roger Ockenden 51.49

   
     
Henfield Half Marathon (17/08/14)

Melanie Frazer 1h 27m 16s

Dan Vaughan 1h 27m 35s

Kevin Martin 1h 37m 45s

Mark O'Gara 1h 37m 45s

   
     
Tywyn Race The Train (17/08/14)

Hywel Jones 1h 46m 50s >14 miles (Hywel beat the train as well)

   
     
Sussex 10k Track Champs (13/08/14)

Alan Silvester 36m 52s

Joe Ashley 37m 35s

Emily Proto 38m 52s - 3rd Sussex

Isobel Muir 42m 51s

   
     
Mid Kent 5 Miles (10/08/14)

Caroline Wood - 32.41 2nd Overall, 1st F45 - PB

Mark Stephenson - 33.48 PB

Jenny Hughes - 37.01

Bob Page - 37.44

 
     
Rye 10k (08/08/14)

Mark O'Gara 40m 55s

Eddie Winter 50m 24s

   
     
Highdown Hike (06/08/14)

Alex Jago 29.37

Roger Ockenden 50.40

   
     
Islay half Marathon (02/08/2014)

7th Dan Vaughan 1h 22m 15s - 2nd Vet

   
     
Hove Park Run 5k (02/08/2014)

Marc Steene 19.44 (77.20%) - PB

Joel Epstein 21.30 (64.96%) - PB

   
     
Bexhill 5K (31/07/2014)

Anthony  Snelling 0:18:17.35

Joe Ashley 0:18:22.65

James Risdale 0:18:34.60

Emily Proto 0:18:47.60

Peter Knee 0:19:25.35

Caroline Wood 0:19:44.10

Paul Gasson 0:20:01.25

Mark Stephenson 0:20:17.15

Eddie Winter 0:23:05.25

   
     
Vets T&F League Lewes (28/07/14)

100M Rob Derkin 14.1s, Isobel Muir 14.9s

400M Rob Derkin 68.3s, Isobel Muir 74.7s

5K Paul Arscott 17m 52.2s

1500 Joe Ashley 4m 45.1s, Paul Gasson 5m 11.5s, Isobel Muir 5m 42.4s

   
     
Henfield WSFRL (27/07/14)

1st Alan Silvester 24.10

Michele Saunders 48.24

Roger Ockenden 57.17

   
     
Inter Area Vets Match (20/07/14)

Sussex 1st Ladies and 2nd Men

1500m

Mark Stephenson 5:29:38 M50

Caroline Wood 5:30:07  FV50

800m

Mark Stephenson 2m 51s

Caroline Wood 2m 44.99s

3k

Mark Stephenson 11m 59s

Caroline Wood 11m 33s

 
     
Caterham Rotary Half (20/07/14)

4th Natalie Harvey 1h 23m 45s

5th Dan Vaughan 1h 25m 49s - 1st V40

Dan Review - Caterham Rotary Half - "undulating course" from Redhill aerodrome. No flat sections at all - 2 laps of rolling hills. 99% road, start & finish on field. Good race organised by Nice Work. Its first year - only 158 finishers. Will do it again. A couple of minutes quicker hopefully.

   
     
Beach Run WSFRL (16/07/14)

Roger Ockenden 65m 11s

   
     
Phoenix 10k & A80 Super Series (16/07/14)   Latest SUPER SERIES

Alan Silvester 35.29 1pt

Ben Scammels 37.17 2pts

Dan Vaughan 37.27 3pts

Anthony Snelling 37.44 4pts

Michael Barker 37.53 5pts

Joe Ashley 38.21 6pts

Paul Arscott 38.46 7pts

Emily Proto 39.52 1pt - 3rd Female - 1st Team

Dani Tarleton 40.31 2pts - 1st FV35 - 1st Team

Caroline Wood 41.08 3pts - 1st FV45 - 1st Team

Mark O'Gara 41.06 8pts

Jim Risdale 41.32 9pts

Stuart Stoneham 41.33 10pts

Kerry Scott 42.18 4pts

Kevin Martin 42.27 11pts

Tara Shanahan 42.52 5pts

Isobel Muir 42.53 6pts

Steve Booker 42.58 12pts

Rowan Brown 43.08 13pts

Kevin Day 43.59 14pts

Bob Page 45.35 15 pts

Jenny Hughes 45.42 7pts

Chris Park 46.06 16pts

Sue Brumwell 46.08 8pts

Marc Bonaldi 47.24 17pts

Rob Derkin 47.30 18pts

Alan Garnham 48.28 19pts

Simeon Elliott 49.17 20pts

Ian Berry 49.41 21pts

Kate Rowinska 53.38 9pts

   
     
Hove Park Run 5k (12/07/2014)

Dan Vaughan 17.47 - 77.88% - PB

   
     
Vets T&F Lewes (09/07/2014)

Javelin - Trevor Day 24m 70cn

800m - Joe Ashley 2m 20.8s, Paul Gasson 2m 30.5s

3k - Trevor Day 10m 34s, Joe Ashley 11m 18.1s

200m - Joe Ashley 29.8s, Trevor Day 31.0s, Kevin Day 32.3s

4x200 Relay - 2m 7.7s T.Day, P.Gasson, J. Ashley, K.Day

Long Jump - Isobel Muir 4m 5cm

800m - Tara Shanahan 2m 45.1s, Isobel Muir 2m 54.9s,

2k Walk - Julie Drake 10m 54.5s

200m - Isobel Muir 31.3s, Tara Shanahan 34.8s,

   
     
Bewl 15 Miler - SGP & British Masters (06/07/14)

Alan Silvester 1h 38m 41s

Andrew Bargery 1h 41m 39s

Dani Tarleton 1h 52m 06s - British Masters SILVER

Dorian Rogers 1h 56m 09s

Mark O'Gara 1h 57m 44s

Eluned Malone 2h 0m 1s

David Kemp 2h 1m 42s

Gordon Davey 2h 10m 54s

Fiona Jamie 2h 17m 37s - British Masters BRONZE

Julie Drake 2h 19m 33s

Kevin Day 2h 19m 34s

Marc Bonaldi 2h 24m 19s

Bob Potiphar 2h 29m 42s

   
     
Steyning Roundhill Romp (02/07/14)

Roger Ockenden 55.02

Louise Schweitzer 64.48

   
     
Deepest Austria Ironman (29/06/14)

Dan Vaughan - 10h 26m

 Swim 1h 16m 58s, Bike 5h 10m 25s, Run 3h 40m 55s

   
     
Downland Dash (WSFRL) - (28/06/14)

1st FEM Emma Rollings 37.33

39.21 Malcolm Roweth

40.31 Alex Jago

40.38 Mark O'Gara

43.22 Eddie Winter

53.27 Roger Ockenden

62.17 Alastair Jackson

65.48 John Mason

65.49 Julia Mason

   
     
Hove Park Run 5k (28/06/14)

Andy Patterson 19.20 (68.62%) - PB

   
     
Heathfield 10k (22/06/14) - SGP

Men 3rd Team (Dan Vaughan, Jim Risdale, Andrew Bargery, Paul Arscott)

12 Dan Vaughan 38:14 3rd V1

17 James Risdale 39:26

22 Andrew Bargery 39:50

24 Paul Arscott 40:09

26 Emily Proto 40:29 2nd S1

44 Paul Gasson 43:10 1st V5

48 Daniel Cartledge 43:25

50 Trevor Day 43:31 3rd V3

64 Marc Steene 45:13

94 David Brindley 47:56

98 Bob Page 48:06

107 Jenny Hughes 49:05 2nd V4

143 Eddie Winter 52:17

 
     
Worthing Vets League (18/08/14)

Discus 50+ - Lee Turnbull 15.78

Long Jump - Graham Shorter 3.48, Lee Turnbull 3.14,

200m - Rob Derkin 27.9, Kevin Day 31.4, Trevor Day 31.5,

3K - Joe Ashley 10m 43.4s, Trevor Day 11m 31.5s

800m - Paul Gasson 2m 32.8, Trevor Day 2m 35.6

Long Jump - Isobel Muir 3m 96cm

200m - Isobel Muir 31.3s

3k - Isobel Muir 12m 26.9s

800m - Isobel Muir 2m 56.8s

   
     
Mid Summer 5 Miles (18/06/14)

1st SF Emily Proto 32m 09s

Roger Ockenden 44m 56s

   
     
Hove Park Run 5k (17/06/14)

Henry Miller 19m 23s (73.17%) - PB

   
     
British Masters 5k - Horwich (15/06/14)

2nd V50 Caroline Wood - 19m 22s

 
     
Staplehurst 10k (15/06/14)

8th Dan Vaughan 37m 21s

(Maria Heslop 37m 15s)

   
     
Hove Park 5K & Junior Races WSFRL (08/06/14)

Junior Results - 800m

Rosie Gasson 3m 17s

Joshua Roberts 6m 07s

Gabriella Roberts 6m 36s

Senior 5k

Paul Gasson 19m 17s

Trevor Day 19m 57s

David Kemp 20m 28s

Eddie Winter 22m 35s

Roger Ockenden 24m 50s

Alastair Jackson 31m 28s

John Mason 33m 06s

Julia Mason 33m 07s

   
     
Seaford Half Marathon (08/06/14)

1st (2 years running) Dan Vaughan 1h 30m 05s

Andy Waters 1h 50m 02s

Stephen Whitehurst 1h 51m 01s

Louise Schweitzer 2h 55m 54s

   
     
100 Mile Relay Results (07/06/14)

Mens A Team - 5th - 11h 22m 16s

Ladies A Team - missed cut off

Mens Vets Team - missed cut off

Mens B Team - 1st - 12h 11m 55s

   
     
Hove Park Run 5k (07/06/14)

Tara Shanahan 20m 17s 77.57% PB

   
     
Worthing 10k & A80 Super Series (01/06/14)

Timmy Gedin 34.36 - 1pt

Jim Risdale 36.07 - 2pts

Dan Vaughan 36.21 - 3pts

Jim Watson 37.36 - 4pts

Joe Ashley 37.54 PB - 5pts

Peter Knee 38.35 PB - 6pts

Emily Proto 38.43 PB - 1pt

Caroline Wood 39.33 - 2pts - 1st V50 (Jog Shop Voucher)

Paul Gasson 39.54 - 7pts - 1st V60

Vicki Clark 40.12 - 3pts

Stuart Stoneham 41.28 - 8pts

Mark Stephenson 41.31 PB - 9pts

Isobel Muir 41.52 - 4pts

David Kemp 42.08 - 10pts

Rob Derkin 44.31 - 11pts

Jenny Hughes 45.08 - 5pts

Anne Miners 47.35 - 6pts

Alan Garnham 48.52 - 12pts

Marc Bonaldi 56.46 - 13pts

 
     
Stockholm Marathon (31/05/14)

57th Mats Gedin 2h 42m 11s

   
     
Bexhill 5k (28/05/14)

Eddie Winter 22m 32s C

   
     
Sussex T&F Champs (25/05/14)

3k - 3rd Julie Briggs 10m 08s

400m - David McKeown-Webster 59.4s

   
     
BUPA London 10k (25/05/14)

Joe Ashley 38m 44s

Gemma Sharp 39m 33s

Danny Cartledge 40m 45s C

Kevin Day 44m 39s

Nigel Sarjudeen 48m 07s

Emma Cartledge 55m 55s

   
     
The Weald Challenge Trail Race (25/05/14)

Ultra 50km

Andy Waters 5h 14m 22s

Stephen Whitehurst 5h 19m 57s

Rick Evans 5h 53m 07s

Marathon

Ian Berry 4h 56m 20s

   
     
Rye 10 Miles - SGP (25/05/14)

4th Alan Silvester 1h 2m 07s - 1h 2m 04s C

5th Jim Risdale 1h 2m 16s - 1h 2m 17s C

2nd Vicki Clark 1h 8m 29s - 1h 8m 26s C

Colin Hannant 1h 12m - 1h 11m 40s

Jenny Hughes 1h 18m 43s - 1h 18m 28s C

Bob Page 1h 18m 48s - 1h 18m 33s C

Anne Miners 1h 22m 53s - 1h 22m 37s

   
     
Hove Park 5k (24/05/14)

Marc Steene 19.57 - 76.36% PB

   
     
Trundle Hill WSFRL (21/05/14)

Roger Ockenden 61m 36s

Alastair Jackson 71m 02s

   
     
Petworth 10k (21/05/14)

3rd Dan Vaughan 39.21

   
     
Horsham 10k (18/05/14)

Alan Silvester 36m 26s

Dan Vaughan 38m 18s

Vicki Clark 41m 16s

Trevor Day 42m 52s

Colin Hannant 43m 55s

Lee Turnbull 46m 41s

Eddie Winter 48m 37s

Bob Potiphar 48m 53s

Roger Ockenden 52m 50s

Kate Turnbull 56m 03s

Emma Cartledge 59m 26s

   
     
Hove Park 5k (17/05/14)

Alex Jago 20.35 64.78% PB

   
     
Brighton Phoenix Open Meeting (14/05/14)

800M

Paul Gasson 2m 27.8s

400M

David McKeown Webster 58.21s

1 Mile

Anna Lewis 5m 29.1s

3km

Julie Briggs 9m 58.9s

   
     
Hastings 5 SGP (11/05/14)

Vicki Clark 32.11

Trevor Day 32.55

Emma Cartledge 45.34

   
     
Portslade Hedgehoppers 5 WSFRL (11/05/14)

4th Jim Risdale 32.44

David Kemp 39.23

Roger Ockenden 46.57

Carey Mills 48.45

Julia Mason 52.13

Louise Schweitzer 56.59

Alastair Jackson 57.03

   
     
Barcombe 10k (06/05/14)

Marc Steene 43.21

Colin Hannant 43.44

Eddie Winter 47.19

Roger Ockenden 56.46

   
     
Burgess Hill 10k (05/05/14)

Hywel Jones 44.32 / 44.25 C - 3 Day Marathon 3h 09m 05s

Bob Potiphar 52.29 / 52.17 C - 3 Day Marathon 3h 40m 59s

Ian Berry 55.07 / 54.42 C - 3 Day Marathon 3h 52m 42s

   
     
British Masters 10k Champs (04/05/14)

2nd O50 Caroline Wood 39m 48s

 

Gear 10k (04/05/14)

Mark Stephenson 43.02 C

 
     
3 Forts Half Marathon (04/05/14)

1st Alan Silvester 1h 27m 36s

Stephen Whitehurst 1h 51m 12s

   
     
3 Forts Marathon (04/05/14)

Andy Waters 4h 5m 40s

   
     
Haywards Heath 10 Miles Nearly & A80 Super Series (04/05/14)

Jim Risdale 1h 3m 48s - 1h 3m 42s C - 1pt

Dan Vaughan 1h 4m 7s - 1h 4m 5s C - 2pts

Andrew Bargery 1h 4m 52s - 1h 4m 44s C - 3pts

Vicki Clark  2nd Overall 1h 8m 30s - 1h 8m 25s C - 1pt

Hywel Jones 1h 10m 13s - 4pts

Colin Hannant 1h 11m 12s - 1h 11m 4s C - 5pts

Trevor Day 1h 13m 28s - 1h 13m 21s C - 6pts

Rob Derkin 1h 16m 11s - 1h 15m 54s C - 7pts

Isobel Muir 1h 16m 30s - 1h 16m 12s C - 2pts

Kevin Day 1h 17m 1s - 1h 16m 13s C - 8pts

Bob Page 1h 17m 29s - 1h 17m 01s C - 9pts

Jenny Hughes 1h 20m 13s - 1h 19m 45s C - 3pts

Bob Potiphar 1h 21m 37s - 1h 21m 23s C - 10pts

Anne Miners 1h 24m 29s - 1h 23m 43s C - 4pts

Ian Berry 1h 27m 37s - 11pts

 
     
East Grinstead 10 Miles (03/05/14)

Hywel Jones 1h 14m 27s

Bob Potiphar 1h 27m 19s

Ian Berry 1h 30m 23s

   
     
Hove Park 5k (03/05/14)

Alex Jago 21.01 63.44% PB

   
     
Angmering Bluebell 10km & A80 Super Series (27/04/14)

Alan Silvester 37m 21s - 2nd Overall - 1pt

Peter Knee 41m 10s - 2nd V40 - 2pts

Steve McNealy 41m 10s - 2nd V40 - 2pts

Bob Potiphar 51m 17s - 4pts

Isobel Muir 53m 39s - 1pt

Royston Haines 61m 54s - 5pts

   
     
Angmering Bluebell 10Miles (27/04/14)

Dani Tarleton 1h 15m 19s - 2nd F & 1st V40

Michael Miller 1h 17m 53s

Jan Jonker 1h 20m 39s

Sue Brumwell 1h 22m 18s 1st V50

   
     
Hove Park 5k (26/04/14)

Alex Jago 21.35 (61.78%) PB

Sarah Silberston 24.06 (68.74%) PB

   
     
Worthing Rowing Club 5k (23/04/14)

Danny Cartledge 17.56

Gary McKivett 18.24

   
     
Lewes 10k (21/04/14)

40:56 Gary McKivett

43:41 Stephen Whitehurst

43:59 Julian Hollingdale

48:54 Eddie Winter

49:56 Edward Hollingdale

56:33 Roger Ockenden

1:02:04 Julia Mason

1:07:38 Louise Schweitzer

   
     
Hove Park 5k (19/04/14)

Jim Risdale 17.12 (75.58%) - PB (7th Best on time for A80)

   
     
Hartfield 10k+ (13/04/14)

Colin Hannant 45.24

Bob Page 50.25

Eddie Winter 50.33

Jenny Hughes 53.19

Roger Ockenden 58.44

Alistair Jackson 66.48

   
     
London Marathon (13/04/14)

(let us know at arena80ac@hotmail.co.uk if your missing)

Jim Watson 2h 59m 09s - PB

Andrew Bargery 3h 9m 19s

Simon Maggs 3h 18m 22s

Magdalena Wujek 3h 19m 17s

Joe Ashley 3h 19m 59s

Danny Cartledge 3h 20m 19s

Rick Evans 3h 34m 57s

Mark O'Gara 3h 39m 27s

Stephen Johnson 3h 40m 03s

Trevor Day 3h 53m 59s

Michelle Cartwright 3h 54m 17s

Michelle Saunders 4h 41m 23s

   
     
Sussex AA Road Relay Champs (12/04/14)

1st O50 A80 Women with course record

Claire Aquilina 14.08, Chris Naylor 14.04 (3rd fastest leg) & Caroline Wood 12.47 (2nd fastest leg)

2nd O50 A80 Women

Sue Brumwell 14.14, Anne Miners 14.53 & Jenny Hughes 14.31

3rd Seniors A80 Women A Team

Fiona Clark 11.29, Vicki Clark 12.33  & Julie Briggs 11.29

13th Senior A80 Women B Team

Isobel Muir 13.28, Juliette Roberts 13.48 Charlie Waters 15.00

O50 A80 Women Non Scoring

Fiona Jamie 15.12

 

11th A80 Senior Men A Team

Richard Burgess Gamble 10.18, Jim Risdale 11.25, Alan Sylvester 11.18,

Jim Roberts 12.00, Gary McKivett 12.05, Andy White 11.44

A80 Senior Men B Team (Non-Scoring)

Rob Fay 13.35, Rob Derkin 13.41, Lee Turnbull 13.52, David Gifford 12.37,

Richard Burgess Gamble 10.41, Jim Risdale 12.17

5th A80 O40 Men

Paul Arscott 12.06, Peter Knee 12.30, Julian Hollingdale 13.24,

Steve McNealy 12.14

5th A80 O50 Men A Team

Paul Gasson 12.25, Mark Stephenson 12.56, Hywel Jones 12.42

10th A80 O50 B Team

Bob Page 14.03, Robin Adams 15.02, David Kemp 13.47

 
     
Greater Manchester Marathon (06/04/14)

Alan Silvester 2h 52m 32s - PB

   
     
Brighton Marathon (06/04/2014)

Anybody Missing email arena80ac@hotmail.co.uk with chip time

10th Overall MATS GEDIN 2h 40m 15s C

Dan Vaughan 2h 47m 39s C - PB

Jason Oliver 2h 58m 52s C

Joe Ashley 3h 4m 11s C - PB

Kevin Martin 3h 4m 36s C - PB

Gary McKivett 3h 5m 14s C

10th Overall Emily Proto 3h 6m 34s C

Paul Arscott 3h 7m 32s

Danny Cartledge 3h 14m 08s C

Adam Close 3h 21m 42s C

Anthony Snelling 3h 24m 43s C

Rick Evans 3h 25m 27s C

Tara Shanahan 3h 27m 24s C

Stephen Whitehurst 3h 27m 24s C

Eluned Malone 3h 30m 51s

Mark O'Gara 3h 32m 47s C

Mary Henderson 3h 33m 09s C

Marc Steene 3h 34m 44s C

Stephen Johnson 3h 42m 06s C

Andy Waters 3h 42m 39s C

Michelle Cartwright 3h 49m 01s C

Neil Barnard 3h 52m 20s C

Lee Turnbull 3h 53m 16s C

Trevor Day 3h 57m 48s C

Gordon Davey 3h 58m 20s C

Ian Parsons 3h 59m 52s C

Marc Bonaldi 4h 10m 08s C

Jonathan Britten 4h 10m 53s C

Nigel Sarjudeen 4h 16m 05s C

Kevin Day 4h 20m 13s C

Marilyn Gray 4h 35m 59s C

Simon Maggs 4h 51m 11s C

Royston Haines 4h 51m 18s C

 

 

 

 
     
Brighton Marathon 10k (06/04/14)

Andy Paterson 41m 52s

Rob Derkin 44m 13s

Isobel Muir 44m 25s

   
     
Hove Park 5k (06/04/14)

Andrew Bargery 18.23 75.97% - PB

   
     
Mels Milers 10k (30/03/14)

Caroline Wood 40.32 - 2nd Overall

Colin Hannant 41.16

Isobel Muir 43.37 3rd Senior

Mark Stephenson 43.40

Bob Page 45.51

Eddie Winter 46.04

Jenny Hughes 46.18 1st F50

Anne Miners 48.34 3rd F50

Roger Ockenden 52.26

 
     
Crawley AC Open Meeting (29/03/14)

3k - Julie Briggs 10m 18.96s

   
     
Hove Park 5k (29/03/14)

Kevin Day 20.09 (75.02%) - PB

   
     
World Masters 3K Indoor Champs - Budapest (27/03/14)

5th Caroline Wood 11m 13.96s PB

 
   
World Masters XC Champs - Budapest (25/03/14)

Team GOLD - Caroline Wood WORLD CHAMPION

4th Individual Caroline Wood

 
     
Hangover 5 WSFRL (23/03/14)

Eddie Winter 42.06

Roger Ockenden 48.31

Julia Mason 52.51

Alastair Jackson 55.56

Louise Schweitzer 59.59

   
     
Hastings Half Marathon (Sussex Champs) (23/03/2014)

Alan Silvester 1h 20m 14s

Dan Vaughan 1h 22m 26s

Emily Proto 1h 26m 09s - Sussex Overall Champion

Daniel Cartledge 1h 28m 03s

Vicki Clark 1h 28m 40s

Colin Hannant 1h 29m 45s - 3rd V55

Jim Risdale 1h 32m 30s

Michelle Cartwright 1h 46m 24s

 
     
Hove Park 5k (22/03/14)

Joe Ashley 18.31 71.20% PB

Patrycja Wollnik 25.05 59.80% PB

   
     
Selsey 10k (16/03/14)

Peter Knee 39.13

Steve McNealy 39.40

1st V60 Paul Gasson 40.14

   
     
Spitfire 20 Miles (16/03/2014)

1st MV40 (at last) Dan Vaughan 2h 6m 13s

9th Alan Silvester 2h 8m 23s - PB

   
     
Foxes 5 WSFRL & A80 Super Series (16/03/2014)

2nd Emily Proto 31.30 - 1pt

3rd Vicki Clark 31.43 - 2pts

Eddie Winter 36.03 - 1pt

Roger Ockenden 41.17 - 2pts

John Mason 54.32 - 3pts

Julia Mason 54.33 - 3pts

   
     
Fleet Half Marathon (16/03/2014)

Paul Church 1h 18m 53s

   
     
British Masters XC Champs Glasgow (15/03/14)

VW50 (6K)  - Caroline Wood 4th 24.41

 
Krap Evoh 5k (15/3/14)

Gary McKivett 18.42 (69.79%)

Scarlett Miller 21.56 (75.84%)

   
     
     
Worthing 20 Miles (09/03/14)

10th Dan Vaughan 2nd V40 (again) 2h 05m 03s - PB

Jim Watson 2h 18m 57s

1st Sen Woman Emily Proto 2h 21m 43s - PB

Gareth Williams 2h 21m 55s - PB

Danny Cartledge 2h 24m 48s

Gary McKivett 2h 29m 45s

Andy Waters 2h 34m 58s - PB

Rick Clarke 2h 36m 07s

Rick Evans 2h 36m 40s

Eluned Malone 2h 38m 11s

Stephen Whitehurst 2h 43m 24s

Marc Bonaldi 2h 51m 03s

Marcus Escott 2h 57m 05s

 
     
Inter Counties XC Birmingham (08/03/14)

35th Julie Briggs 1st Sussex 30.31

   
     
Steyning Stinger Half Marathon (02/03/14)

7th Gary McKivett 1h 46m 07s

Nick Green 1h 59m 22s

Gary's view

As expected, the course was very wet, muddy, slippery, very hilly in places, windy at the highest points and generally tough going.  Consequently, I took it easy(ish) most of the time, as I did not want to risk an injury.  However, there were a couple of sections where I had the opportunity to open up my legs a little, so I rightly obliged.

If only I could run hills...I walked most of the first stinger and about half of the second stinger.  (13:53 according to my Garmin).

 
     
Eastbourne Half Marathon (02/03/14)

Colin Hannant 1h 37m 28s

Bob Potiphar 1h 46m 59s

   
     
Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon - Very Hilly (02/03/14)

2nd V40 Dan Vaughan 1h 20m 59s

   
     
Sussex XC League Bexhill - Last Event - (01/03/2014)

Arena 80 Ladies Final Positions

Arena 1st Ladies Senior Team

Arena 1st Vets Team & 5th

Arena Ladies 3rd Div 2

Emma Rollings 3rd Senior

Caroline Hoyte 1st V35

Julie Briggs 2nd V35

Caroline Wood 2nd V45

*********************************************************

Arena 80 Men Final Positions

Arena Men 2nd Div 2 - PROMOTED

Arena Men 2nd Div 3 - PROMOTED

*********************************************************

Results Bexhill

Women

1st Overall 21.07 Julie Briggs

2nd O45 23.17 Caroline Wood

23.57 Vicky Clark

26.08 Isobel Muir

27.14 Tracey Owen

28.03 Sue Brumwell

28.29 Fiona Jamie

Men

32.15 Alan Silvester

32.58 Timmy Gedin

33.31 James Risdale

34.20 Paul Arscott

34.42 Andrew Bargery

35.28 Steve McNealy

35.59 Peter Knee

37.56 David Gifford

38.18 Joe Ashley

38.23 Dorian Rogers

39.03 Adam Close

39.31 Trevor Day

39.33 Julian Hollingdale

41.46 David Kemp

45.21 Lee Turnbull

53.31 Roger Ockenden

 
     
Tokyo Marathon (23/02/2014)

Kevin Martin 3h 9m 5s - PB and he is rather pleased.

5k splits as follows. 22.46, 22.23, 21.53, 22.08, 22.32, 22.33, 22.36, 22.33 and 9.41 for the last 2k

   
   
Inter Area Indoor Athletics Masters Champs - Lee Valley (23/02/2014)

Represented by Caroline Wood (3K) & Jenny Hughes (800, 1500 & Relay) for SCVAC

 
     
ESXCL Final Event Blackstock Farm, Hellingly (23/02/2014)

Final Positions For Season

Paul Gasson 1st O60

Emma Rollings 2nd SW

Results Hellingly

Steve McNealy 35.24

Peter Knee 35.41

Vicki Clark 36.57 - 3rd F35

Paul Gasson 38.07 - 1st M60

Eddie Winter 42.28

Roger Ockenden 50.39

 
     
Henfield 9 (23/02/2014)

Colin Hannant 1h 2m 57s

Mark Stephenson 1h 7m 41s

Bob Page 1h 8m 27s

Anne Miners 1h 14m 44s

   
     
Hove Park 5k (22/02/14)

Sarah Silberston 24.24 67.90%

   
     
Brighton Half (16/02/14)

Fact or Fiction Who Swapped Numbers Whose Missing

Mats Gedin 1.18.11 / 1.18.09

Dan Vaughan 1.19.03 / 1.19.02 - PB

James Risdale 1.20.08 / 1.19.56 - PB

Timmy Gedin 1.21.33 / 1.21.31

Jim Watson 1.22.51 / 1.22.40

Gary McKivett 1.26.24 / 1.25.58 - PB

Emily Proto 1.26.25 / 1.26.19

Adam Close 1.26.45 / 1.26.31

Jason Oliver 1.27.15 / 1.27.06

Joe Ashley 1.27.44 / 1.27.18 - PB

Dani Tarleton 1.28.05 / 1.28.00

Simon Maggs 1.29.42 / 1.29.11

Rick Clarke 1.30.54 / 1.30.29

Mark O'Gara 1.31.01 / 1.30.06

Stuart Stoneham 1.32.31 / 1.32.19

Andy Waters 1.33.04 / 1.32.38

Rick Evans 1.33.06 / 1.32.41

Magdalena Wujek 1.34.00 / 1.33.31

Stephen Johnson 1.34.23 / 1.33.10

Tara Shanahan 1.34.35 / 1.33.52

Duncan Churchill 1.37.16 / 1.36.14

Isobel Muir 1.37.27 / 1.36.46

Kevin Martin 1.37.32 / 1.36.38

Nick Green 1.38.12 / 1.36.55

Daniel Chapman 1.38.28 / 1.37.09

David Kemp 1.38.56 / 1.37.40

Stephen Whitehurst 1.39.35 / 1.37.53

Rob Derkin 1.39.41 / 1.39.00

Neil Barnard 1.40.41 / 1.40.15

Ian Parson 1.41.18 / 1.39.01

Michelle Cartwright 1.43.31 / 1,42,16

Gordon Davey 1.43.32 / 1.42.29

Mary Henderson 1.44.10 / 1.42.15

Bob Potiphar 1.44.40 / 1.42.23

Alan Garnham 1.46.10 / 1.44.30

Malcolm Roweth 1.48.56 / 1.43.21

Keith Churchward 1.54.52 / 1.50.43

 
     
Chichester 10k (09/02/14)

(Sussex Champs, Harvey Curtis Champs, Super Series)

Name, RT, CT, Cat, Cat Pos, Super Series

Timmy GEDIN, 00:35:32, 00:35:31, M, 55, 1

James RISDALE, 00:36:09, 00:36:02, M, 64, 2,

Dan VAUGHAN, 00:36:19, 00:36:18, M40, 8, 3,

Caroline HOYTE, 00:36:21, 00:36:19, F40, 1, 1,

Jim WATSON, 00:37:41, 00:37:34, M40, 15, 4,

Ray MATTHEWS, 00:37:41, 00:37:38, M40, 14, 4,

Fiona CLARK, 00:37:45, 00:37:42, F, 11, 2,

Julie BRIGGS, 00:37:45, 00:37:43, F40, 3, 2,

Gareth WILLIAMS, 00:37:58, 00:37:57, M, 87, 6,

Emily PROTO, 00:39:47, 00:39:44, F, 15, 4,

Peter KNEE, 00:39:55, 00:39:48, M40, 35, 7,

Steve MCNEALY, 00:40:27, 00:40:19, M40, 41, 8,

Paul GASSON, 00:40:34, 00:40:32, M60, 1, 9,

Caroline WOOD, 00:40:54, 00:40:50, F50, 3, 5,

Dorian ROGERS, 00:41:11, 00:40:56, M40, 50, 10,

Joe ASHLEY, 00:41:27, 00:40:57, M, 121, 11,

Andy PATERSON, 00:41:40, 00:41:25, M, 123, 12,

Stuart STONEHAM, 00:41:49, 00:41:34, M, 125, 13,

Mark O'GARA, 00:41:49, 00:41:28, M40, 59, 13,

Rick EVANS, 00:43:21, 00:42:51, M40, 76, 15,

Mark STEPHENSON,00:43:31, 00:43:13, M50, 30, 16,

Daniel CHAPMAN, 00:44:08, 00:43:54, M, 160, 17,

Isobel MUIR, 00:44:54, 00:44:24, F, 32, 6,

Rob DERKIN, 00:45:37, 00:45:07, M50, 44, 18,

Bob PAGE, 00:46:22, 00:45:48, M50, 57, 19,

Jenny HUGHES, 00:47:52, 00:47:19, F50, 10, 7,

Bob Potiphar 00:48:40, 00:47:38, M50, 71, 20

Fiona JAMIE, 00:49:29, 00:48:35, F50, 14, 8,

Evie CICHA, 00:50:29, 00:49:37, F, 64, 9,

Robin ADAMS, 00:50:56, 00:49:56, M60, 32, 21,

Anne MINERS, 00:51:03, 00:50:29, F50, 23, 10,

   
     
Valentines WSFRL (02/02/14)

Eddie Winter 30.30

Roger Ockenden 34.42

John Mason 40.12

Julia Mason 40.13

Alastair Jackson 40.15

   
     
ESXCL Wadhurst (02/02/14)

2nd SW Emma Rollings 36.09

Steve McNealy 36.33

1st O60 Paul Gasson 40.41

   
     
Hove Park 5k (01/02/14)

Kevin Day 20.32 (73.62%) PB

   
     
SCVAC Champs Canterbury 10 Miles (26/01/14)

1st W45-W55 Open Event Caroline Wood 1h 8m 8s

1st W50 SCVAC Caroline Wood

1st M50 SCVAC Mark Stephenson 1h 14m 06s

1st M55 SCVAC Bob Page 1h 18m 18s

 
Worthing Lido 4 WSFRL (26/01/14)

F2 Emma Rollings 24.35

F3 Gemma Sharp 25.00

Paul Gasson 25.53

Rob Derkin 28.26

Isobel Muir 28.29

Eddie Winter 29.45

Robin Adams 31.48

Sarah Silberston 32.12

Roger Ockenden 34.41

Julia Mason 37.44

John Mason 37.46

Alastair Jackson 38.13

   
     
     
SEAA Parliament Hill XC Champs (25/01/14)

23rd Caroline Hoyte 34.04

Holly Freeman 45.31

   
     
Hove Park 5K (25/01/2014)

Dani Tarleton 19.14 79.98% - PB

   
     
Stubbington Green 10k (19/01/2014)

1st Caroline Hoyte 35.38

   
     
Sussex Masters XC Champs (18/01/2014)

Women O45 2nd Team - Caroline Wood, Claire Aquilina & Sue Brumwell

Women O35

4th Dani Tarleton 29.10

Isobel Muir 32.40

Women O45

2nd Caroline Wood 29.05

Claire Aquilina 31.53

Sue Brumwell 33.34

Fiona Jamie 34.42

Jenny Hughes 35.34

Sarah Silberston 36.22

Women O55

Louise Schweitzer 48.13

 

Men O40

Peter Knee 45.36

Men O50

Hywel Jones 38.04

Bob Page 41.17

Roger Ockenden 51.06

 
     
     
Bromley 10k MT (12/01/14)

5th Dan Vaughan 37m 33s

   
     
44 Miles Country To Capital Ultra Wendover to Paddington

Marcus Escott - 6h 43m 39th
 

   
     
Sussex Senior XC Champs Bexhill & Race 1 A80 Super Series - (05/01/14)

A80 Women Win The Team Title - Julie Briggs, Caroline Hoyte, Fiona Clark, Emma Rollings

2nd Senior Julie Briggs 26.35 - 1pt

3rd Senior Caroline Hoyte 26.40 - 2pts

Fiona Clark 27.30 - 3pts

Emma Rollings 28.21 - 4pts

Isobel Muir 32.50 - 5pts

Chris Naylor 34.33 - 6pts

Julie Drake 36.00 - 7pts

Holly Freeman 36.56 - 8pts

*******************************************

Men

An excellent 21st by Alan Silvester 45.54 - 1pt

Jim Risdale 49.24 - 2pts

Steve McNealy 51.18 - 3pts

 
     
Tadworth 10 (05/01/2014

17th Dan Vaughan 1h 4m 43s

   
     

 

Top